Upgrade Mac Pro 1.1 where to start?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by soduno, Jun 12, 2015.

  1. soduno, Jun 12, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2015

    soduno macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #1
    Hi Mac users.

    I have an older Mac Pro 1.1 which i am considering to upgrade. The main reason is that i have Logic Pro 9 installed and i would like to upgrade to X. So far so good. X only supports 10.9.5 :(, however there is some hacks out there that allows X to run on 10.8.x but i am not shure this actually works (any experience here?).

    Enough of that. My intentions is not to buy a new Mac Pro, it's to expensive(for my use). So i have my thoughts around upgrading the CPU, Ram, SSD and stuff instead. I guess that ram, SSD etc. should not be a problem, but CPU could be a pain? What can i upgrade my Mac Pro from 2008/1.1's CPU to? Will it be able to run at least 10.9.5 if i upgrade it? Or would you recommend something else? o_O:)

    My mac specs:
    • MacPro 1.1 2008.
    • 1,5TB HDD (SATA)
    • 8GB RAM
    • 2x2.66 Dual Core CPU
    • ATI (something) graphic card



    Best, Simon
     
  2. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #2
    Look around the forum.

    Yes you can make those changes. Or set your sites on a 4,1 2009 for $495.

    No matter what, PCIe-SSD 256GB or above should be at the top of your list.

    I would not even though it is possible to upgrade to 5355/65's, FBDIMMs have gotten better in price, and there already is a thread or three and sticky on putting Yosemite (or Mavericks) on 1,1.
     
  3. flehman macrumors regular

    flehman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    #3
    Buy a SSD for now, since it can be migrated to a Mac Pro 4,1 or 5,1 later and will greatly improve performance. Save whatever you would spend on a CPU or RAM upgrade toward a 4,1 or 5,1 instead. 2c.
     
  4. Inutopia macrumors 6502

    Inutopia

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    #4
    You don't mention any of your current specs, making it much harder to provide suitable suggestions.
     
  5. js2704 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #5
    I've been through this a couple of times; some thoughts:

    - SSD makes a monumental difference and is portable to your next machine
    - check your RAM usage in Activity Monitor; if it's doing a lot of swapping more RAM will make a difference
    - in all honesty I think upgrading the CPUs in a 1,1 isn't worth the effort - better saving the money towards a 4,1 (which can be flashed to a 5,1 and runs everything including El Capitan)
    - I believe Logic will pick the model up from firmware so the CPUs aren't the issue - I don't know if you can flash it in some way to report as a higher model; others may know better.
     
  6. soduno, Jun 13, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2015

    soduno thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #6
    Your right, sorry about that. Here come some of my current specs:
    MacPro 1.1 2008.
    1,5TB HDD (SATA)
    8GB RAM
    2x2.66 Dual Core CPU
    ATI (something) graphic card

    I have updated my main thread. :)

    I think the main thing is which you also recommended is to upgrade my hdd to ssd and then the os to the newest as possible. I can see at apple's page about mavericks that it can be installed on my Pro, but some apps may not work properly. Any exeperience here?
     
  7. Inutopia macrumors 6502

    Inutopia

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    #7

    I'd probably approach it in this order:

    SSD - 256GB available cheaply for boot drive, will carry over to any future machine
    Graphics Card - If it's the one that came with the machine it is VERY WEAK and should be replaced pronto.
    RAM - Get DDR2 667mhz FB-DIMMS pulled from old servers cheaply on ebay. 8Gb more would see you right

    Budget about £250 for the lot, more if you want a fancy graphics card.
     
  8. soduno thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #8
    Thanks for quick reply:)
    Is properly worth to mention that i only use my computer for music production. Great order you put there. I think graphic card is not so important in my case?

    I've found 16 GIG for $41 here:
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/16GB-4x4GB-...682?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item35eae44f12 - Are those worth it? Then i have 24 total.

    What kind of SSD should i buy for my mac? (Inch, type etc. etc.)
     
  9. Inutopia macrumors 6502

    Inutopia

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    #9
    Should be fine.

    One thing confusing me slightly is you say it's a Mac Pro 1,1 (2008). The Mac Pro 1,1 was made in 2006, by 2008 they were on to either the 2,1 or the 3,1 depending on when in the year.

    Post a shot of your 'About this Mac' for confirmation.

    Any 2.5" SSD will be fine, people seem to like the Samsung ones. You can either connect it in the OOD bay, which you'll need cables for. There are guides to this is you look. Either that or you can get an adaptor to connect it straight in one of the drive sleds. OWC from memory.

    I'd still upgrade the GPU. It helps for system responsiveness to have something at least passible. You don't need to go for anything fancy if you're not gaming or doing other video work, maybe something like this:

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/ATI-Radeon-...013?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3f4e7758cd
     
  10. soduno thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #10
    I will post a specifications list of my mac. Maybe i am wrong about the year- my brain fail sometimes ;)

    However. I am starting to think now, and if my Mac Pro is actually from 2006 (it's not a 64Bit mac, am i right?)
    Then it might not be a good idea to keep upgrading on a old mac which does not supports Yosemite?
    I've found some used macs. The prices is actually pretty good, and maybe that will be better spend than being stuck with an old sysem which only supports up to mountain lion?

    Some MacPro examples:
    - http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/APPLE-MAC...640GB-GT120-2009-10-10-/291480067474#viTabs_0
    - http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Apple-200...00GB-4GB-Radeon-2600XT-OS-10-10-/161725888161
    - http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Apple-Mac...112?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item35e9a2a130

    Ps. I know that i am turning my own thread around here, but its maybe worh it o_O
     
  11. Inutopia macrumors 6502

    Inutopia

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    #11
    I'd avoid the bottom two, not much scope for upgrading CPUs etc. The 5,1 model you linked looks good, although you'd still want to do the same upgrades.

    Logic likes lots of processor speed/cores, so you might be better served by one of the 8 core models. Depends on your budget really.
     
  12. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #12
    Avoid any 2008 3,1 also - 4,1+ and 2009-2012. You will be glad you did.
     
  13. soduno, Jun 13, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2015

    soduno thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #13
    Hmm really pulling my head now :confused:
    The 5.1 then, seems to be the mac to buy, even though the kabinet conditions is poor as written in the description:
    • FULLY FUNCTIONING UNIT
    • POOR COSMETIC CONDITIONCases will have deep marks and scratches
    • Top corners may be slightly bent
    • there may be engraving on top case
    • optical drive door may be sticky
    • The cases will be in worse condition than the photos
    However they say the machine works fine, regarding functionality, so I guess that should not be any problem? Any of you have experience shipping a heavy mac?
    Will i have any luck trying to sell my old mac, or is it not worth much? :)

    BTW can i use the RAM in my current MacPro to put in the 5.1?
     
  14. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #14
    I've shipped and received Mac Pros from here in Europe to the States they've all arrived fine. The one that didn't have a box went to mail boxes etc. to get packed.
     
  15. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #15
    I was not referring to that exact machine but to a(ny) 5,1 or even 4,1 to be on the lookout.

    Those all use DDR3 memory not FBDIMMs not DDR2.
     
  16. RoastingPig macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #16
    i would start by throwing it in the trash and buying a 4.1
     
  17. bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #17
    It is not exactly worthless o_O
     
  18. soduno thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #18
    Wov. I found a used MacPro 5.1 incl. 10.10. from Denmark (where i live) for $330.
    Waiting to pick it up later today. I am a happy man if all will be completed during the purchase.
    Thanks a lot for your answers. I know the thread was a little mess, but i appreciate your help and suggestions :)
    I am pretty sure that buying a 5.1 is the right choice instead of upgrading an old 1.1.
    Best, Simon
     
  19. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #19
    Anytime buying used, and the OS is tied to a person's AppleID, wipe it clean,, and use 10.6.4 OEM or retail 10.6.3 you can order the OEM DVD from Apple for about the same price as retail. Upgrades from there asre free just don't leave it as is, any apps too.
     
  20. soduno thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #20
    That is a good suggestion, did not though of that. You'll never know what the person did to the mac, or what kind of software has being used :) Is it really free to upgrade from snow to 10.10?
     
  21. carlobath macrumors newbie

    carlobath

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Location:
    London
    #21
    watch this for firmware update and tool download


    Upgrade Mac Pro 1.1 to 2.1 Firmware.
    AFTER THIS IS DONE DO A PRAM RESET AND THEN OSX WELL RE-REC BOTH YOUR CPU'S , IF YOU DON'T YOU WELL ONLY SEE 1 CPU .
     

Share This Page