Upgrade Q: Can I put 15-inch Pro drive, into 13-inch Pro?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by AlBDamned, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. AlBDamned macrumors 68030

    AlBDamned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    #1
    Hi guys, quick question regarding an upgrade and migration, before I take the more obvious path.

    I have:
    • a 15-inch MacBook Pro (early 2008) that's fully up to date: 10.6.4 etc.
    • a new 13-inch MacBook Pro, with factory install that's up to date.
    • a new 240GB SSD which is going in the new 13-inch Pro.

    Can I clone my 15-inch machine's drive to the new SSD, and just put that in the new 13-inch Pro? Would that work?

    Otherwise, I'm going to go the migration or rebuild from scratch route.

    TIA.
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    It should work, but make sure to run Software Update after the switch to get the appropriate drivers for your 13".
     
  3. Kyffin, Nov 16, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2010

    Kyffin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #3
    One thing that might cause a problem though is using licensed software on the same network on both machines at the same time- may be some issues running photoshop concurrently (for e.g.).

    p.s. hey you do know the OS is at 10.6.5, right? Also making the obvious assumption that you don't have > 240gig on your 15"!
     
  4. AlBDamned thread starter macrumors 68030

    AlBDamned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    #4
    You're right - 10.6.5 - that's what I have. :)

    The 15-inch is 200GB so that bit should be fine. Good tip on the network issues. MSFT stuff is prone to that issue too.
     
  5. Kyffin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #5
    Safe, just checking (wasn't calling you out!:))
     
  6. AlBDamned thread starter macrumors 68030

    AlBDamned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    #6
    No I know. :)


    Thanks also. :)

    I'm actually weighing up whether a fresh install would be better anyway. it's more work, but I do have a lot of crap on this one!
     
  7. Kyffin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #7
    Hey, may as well get the most out of your fast SSD!

    fwiw I found re-installing the way to go, but only because the clone didn't boot properly for some reason; but it didn't really take that much longer anyway. (got the envy bad now with all this SSD talk!, don't want to get too spoiled just yet as its the only thing left to do and I want to keep something back for later:D)
     

Share This Page