Upgrade question for iMac Intel Core Duo

Discussion in 'iMac' started by gotroxs, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. gotroxs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Location:
    Arizona
    #1
    I recently acquired an intel core duo 2.0 ghz iMac. I have been reading up that the processor can be upgraded to the intel duo 2 core. I am trying to find out what is the highest upgrade I can go. Anyone know of what the highest upgrade that can be done?

    Thanks
     
  2. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #3
    goodluck finding one thats under $500 though!

    did they solder these CPUs on? i thought they did.
     
  3. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #4
    About $150 on eBay. They are socketed on the iMac.
     
  4. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #5
    i might consider chucking that into my MBP core duo 1,1 then. worth it?
     
  5. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #6
    Those are soldered, I'm afraid.
     
  6. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #7
    i knew one of them was soldered. ah well. thanks as always.
     
  7. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    Ridiculous to upgrade IMO. 330MHz is negligible and you're still stuck with 2GB RAM limit.
     
  8. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #9
    I thought you could go up to 3GB with a Core 2 Duo?
     
  9. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #10
    you can - but this is still a Core Duo chipset. you cant change that ;)
     
  10. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #11
    Not sure about that. The memory controller is still the same as it's located in Northbridge which is a discrete chip. If you can put 3GB, then I would upgrade the CPU just because of that :p

    I would assume the chipset is 945PM because it supports 667MHz DDR2 and that's what iMac uses plus it's the only chipset with PCIe x16. That supports 4GB of RAM according to Wikipedia

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Intel_chipsets#9xx_Chipsets_and_3.2F4_Series_Chipsets

    Just guessing though
     
  11. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #12
    only one way to find out!

    OP - buy the CPU!
     
  12. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #13
    The memory will still be stuck at a 2GB limit. The real advantage of the Core 2 Duo is that it is about 25% faster at the same clock speed as the Core Duo. It also runs a little cooler and is 64bit internally so if Apple decides that 10.7 is going to be for 64bit CPUs only, you stand a better chance of being able to run it.
     
  13. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #14
    hellhammer doesnt seem to think so - as the chipset of the core duos supports it. what do you think?
     
  14. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #15
    Do some more Googling.....you're definitely stuck at 2GB.

    EDIT: I take that back....with the Mac Mini Core Duo's you are definitely stuck at 2 GB....iMac may be different.
     
  15. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #16
    It's a memory controller problem. Even Windows machines of the same vintage are stuck at 2GB. Those that used the same chipset, that is.
     
  16. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #17
    The EFI is still 32-bit, thus 10.7 would not run if it had only 64-bit kernel (this is very known "issue" with Mac Pro 1,1 and 2,1).

    I'm not 100% that it's the right chipset. As I said, it was just guessing and wondering. It could very well be a firmware limit as well, even though the chipset supported 4GB.

    BTW, this article states that it uses the 945GM chipset that does support 4GB of RAM according to Intel.
     
  17. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #18
    Very true but it might not stop Apple from releasing some apps that are 64bit only, simply to drive people to upgrade.
    The root of the issue is that the mc does not recognize 2GB sodimms. Whether it was a hardware bug that was later corrected or a firmware limitation that Apple is not likely to address, I don't know.
     
  18. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #19
    As far as I know, 32-bit kernel can run 64-bit apps so that shouldn't be a problem. Not 100% sure does it change the story if EFI is 32-bit.

    Might be that 4GB can be achieved when using four 1GB modules.

    The first gen Core 2 Duo Macs use the same chipset as Core Duo iMacs (new chipsets didn't come until mid 2007 when Penryn was introduced) and they can take up to 4GB (only 3GB is recognized IIRC). Of course this is just in theory, there may still be a limit in firmware. I'm just bored so digging up old chipsets and seeing their specs :D

    The only way to know is to try it :p
     
  19. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #20
    Possible but using 4 1GB sodimms on an iMac would not work since they only have 2 slots on the white model and upgraded CD machines (at least minis) don't boot with 2GB sticks so it's either hardware or firmware. I k ow it was firmware on the early 09 minis that held back the 8GB max.
     
  20. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #21
    I know iMac has only two slots, I was talking about the chipset in general (says 4GB on Intel's site, maybe that's with 4x1GB). Maybe it's a lousy FW limitation made by Apple then :(
     
  21. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #22
    i still think its not worth the afford , if you are good at selling ,sell the iMac on ebay and add the money the upgrade to core 2 duo (as i would never buy a used cpu )would have cost and you get a refurbished base 21.5 which has a 3.06 ghz core 2 duo and has 4 gb and a 1 TB harddrive inside and full warranty :cool:
     
  22. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #23
    HA i think it will be hard testing that one ;) given we cannot mod out iMac Core Duos to have 4 DIMMs!
     

Share This Page