Upgrade RAM on G5

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by darkal1en, Jul 25, 2014.

  1. darkal1en macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #1
    Hi I have a G5 and would like to upgrade the RAM memory from 2.5 to higher. What's the max I can upgrade it to and where can I get it reasonably priced in UK. Finally do I have to purchase and upgrade the RAM in pairs?

    Thanks
     
  2. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #2
    PowerMac G5 computers must have the RAM installed in matched pairs, so yes you'll need to get sets. The type and maximums depend on which model you have. The 1.6GHz model used PC2700 and could take 4GB. After that, they all used PC3200 RAM until the late 2005 models (dual and quad CORE) which took PC2 4200 RAM. Maximum is mostly based on how many slots your Mac has. A single processor G5 will have 4 and the dual processor models will have 8. Only the June 04 dual 1.8 had 4 slots and dual processors. With the exception of DDR2 2005 PowerMacs, your maximum RAM per slot is 1GB. So 4 slots you get 4GB and 8 slots, 8GB. The late 2005 PowerMacs could all take up to 16GB and they all had 8 slots.
     
  3. Nice macrumors regular

    Nice

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #3
    There are G5s that can be maxed out at 4GBs, 8GBs and 16GBs. It can not be told until you give us at least the model identifier number. It can be found under Hardware in the System profiler :)

    It should look like this: "PowerMac7,3"
     
  4. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #4
    I have a single 1.8 and it has 8 slots...
     
  5. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #5
    I didn't believe it but this proves that they did...
     

    Attached Files:

  6. darkal1en thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #6
    My model no. Is Powermac 11,2.
    2ghz processor speed.

    Thanks
     
  7. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #7
    Alright, you are good for 16GB Ram. Dual Core/Late 05 models have DDR2.
     
  8. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #8
    Looks like you need DDR-2 PC2-4200, and should have 8 slots.

    Reading over Wikipedia(which I realize isn't always the most reliable source) it looks like the following have 4 slots

    7,2 1.6 SP
    7,3(June 2004) 1.8 DP
    9,1(late 2004) 1.8 SP
    7,3(early 2005) 2.0 DP

    Or, in other words, it appears as though the lowest spec model in any given generation had 4 slots, and all others had 8 slots.

    Going back to my 1.8 SP, at least in the first generation(7,2) the 1.8 was a step up from the 1.6 SP, and thus got 8 slots.
     
  9. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #9

    I did this recently with a late 2005 PG5, which takes PC2-4200. The cheapest option was CEX. Much cheaper than eBay. Cost me £8 per 2GB stick.
     
  10. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #10
    Wow, I thought my $20 per 1Gb stick was good. My PowerMac G5 has a comfortable 4Gb of RAM.
     
  11. darkal1en thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    #11
    Checked CEX they have not got any at the moment, will keep an eye out. Thanks.
     
  12. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #12

    PC2-400 512MB sticks are 50p each and plentiful. I could have reached 4GB for £2 on top of the 2GB my PM came with and would have done but I wanted a bit more just in case. Mine now has 7GB.

    An alternative when supplies are low is to go for higher rated sticks. They should clock down and are often cheaper as relatively few computers used PC2-4200. The thing is, they may clock down lower than 4200 speeds.
     
  13. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #13
    Ya the original 1.8 did have 8 slots. Something they changed later in the 04 models.
     

Share This Page