Upgrade RAM while keeping original

Discussion in 'iMac' started by NeonBible, Apr 6, 2013.

  1. NeonBible, Apr 6, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2013

    NeonBible macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    #1
    Hey, guys!

    I'm getting my 27" iMac late 2012 on Monday, and have already bought some extra RAM (crucial 8GB 1600MHz SODIMM for Mac). My question is if I can keep the original RAM and add the extra RAM? As far as I know, the iMac comes with 4 x 2 GB RAM, while my new RAM is one on 8 GB. How is it to mix different RAM brands and sizes?

    Here is the original link to the RAM I bought:

    http://www.netonnet.no/art/data/komponenter/internminne/sodimm-ddr3/crucial-8gbddr3sodimmformac/179811.7062/?ismobile=false

    And one more question: How is it to upgrade RAM before the first boot?

    Thanks in advance! :)
     
  2. iF34R macrumors 6502a

    iF34R

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #2
    You iMac should come with 2x4GB, so you will be able to keep that RAM in there when you add the new module. It should be just fine to put the RAM in there before the first boot. The only problem with that single stick being added is it won't be dual channel. Only that original 8GB it came with will be in dual channel.
     
  3. Kelsmom18 macrumors newbie

    Kelsmom18

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #3
    I also have the 27" late 2012 iMac and added RAM from Crucial. I purchased 2x8 gb sticks. I removed the original Apple 2x4 gb sticks and replaced them with the 2x8 gb sticks from Crucial - I then replaced Apple's 2x4's in the remaining 2 slots.

    Total of 24 gig's of RAM. Works like a charm! Enjoy your new machine - it's fantastic!
     
  4. bflowers macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    #4
    I don't know that you needed to pull the first set of RAM. When I spoke to an Apple rep, they told me it was fine to just install the new RAM in the remaining open slots to get the benefits of match pairs in dual channels.
     
  5. iF34R macrumors 6502a

    iF34R

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #5
    Yeah, I wouldn't have removed the original if I was just going to put them back in.
     
  6. NeonBible thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    #6
    How will this practically affect the iMac? Is it noticeable?
     
  7. iF34R macrumors 6502a

    iF34R

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #7
    I doubt you'd notice the difference to be honest.

    The eventual problem could be when you add another stick in there, that it doesn't match 100% with the single stick already in there. It can cause problems; having to reduce frequency or increasing the timings. It's not something DDR3 1600 or lower has many problems with, but it is a possibility.
     
  8. richard13 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Mill Creek, WA
    #8
    Can you even add RAM in this way (single-stick)? This doesn't seem to be optimal even if you could.
     
  9. iF34R macrumors 6502a

    iF34R

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #9
    Yes you can, and of course it isn't optimal.
     
  10. bembol macrumors 65816

    bembol

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #10
    I read mix reviews on the RAM slots.

    I eliminated it, sold the original 2x4GB sticks and replaced it with 4x8GB. LOL
     
  11. iF34R macrumors 6502a

    iF34R

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #11
    That's basically what I'm doing. Well, right now I stuck that extra 8GB in my Asus G75VW-BBK. :)
     

Share This Page