Upgrade RAM

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Darkaholic, May 19, 2014.

  1. Darkaholic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Location:
    San Diego
    #1
    So I do a lot of video editing and I use many applications so my macbook pro starts slowing down pretty soon while I'm working. So it's impossible to upgrade the video card but someone told me I can upgrade my RAM.

    -I have a 8GB 1600 Mhz DDR3 (two 4GB memory slots)
    -My friend recommend me to go www.crucial.com

    My questions:
    1.When I enter the website (crucial.com) I don't know what to do next.
    Any recommendations?
    2.Is it difficult to upgrade RAM? I did install my own solid state drive one time.

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. Barney63 macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #2
    Use the "Crucial Advisor Tool" and enter the make/model of your MacBook.
    Just follow the instructions and it will tell you which kit to buy.

    Barney
     
  3. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #3
    Look at your activity monitor --> memory --> what color is it while you are working?
     
  4. Trvlngnrs macrumors 6502

    Trvlngnrs

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
  5. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #5
    Doing your own SSD is harder than installing RAM. You'll do fine.
     
  6. Crugga macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    #6
    If its a post 2012 retina then it is likely impossible, guessing by the fact its 1600mhz that it might be???. The ram is soldered in. I'm not sure if you can get it upgraded by Apple althought I doubt it. My mate has the early 2012 and i'm sure he did that himself but after that i'm pretty sure its final.
    If it is not soldered then it is generally an easy job, get the bottom off and it will take 20 seconds.
     
  7. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #7
    The mid 2012 MBP, that I am typing on at this very moment, is not a retina and the RAM (which is 1600MHz, by the way) is easily swapped.

    The fact the OP has already added a SSD in his tells me this is the model he has.
     

Share This Page