Upgrade RAMS For Imac 27 late 2013

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Fanatikyf, Oct 2, 2013.

  1. Fanatikyf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    #1
    Hi, Everything is in the title...

    I just bought the new imac 27 inches (late 2013) and i want to upgrade my rams memory. i've been looking on some forums.. they talked about crucial rams.so i went on their website but they say i can't put these rams in my mac. does anyone have something else for me? thank you
     
  2. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #3
    Cruicial.com if you are anywhere outside North America
    OWC at www.macsales.com if you are in N. America or don't mind shipping costs.
     
  3. Bluebros macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Location:
    Austin
    #4
    Ordered my Crucial kit and my new iMac arrived today. Installed the new cards (2x8GB DDR3l) and got the dreaded BEEP*BEEP*BEEP

    After changing the order and using various combinations, I've sent it back to Amazon and they are rushing me out a new shipment. I will give an update shortly. I'm sure it is just defective and the new cards will work just fine however, this is what I purchased...

    Crucial 16GB Kit (8GBx2) DDR3 1600 MHz (PC3-12800) CL11 SODIMM 204-Pin 1.35V/1.5V Memory Modules For Mac CT2C8G3S160BM
     
  4. tomnavratil macrumors 6502a

    tomnavratil

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Location:
    Litovel, Czech Republic
    #5
    Interesting. I'm waiting for my iMac and I've purchased two of these kit to get 32GB RAM total so I do hope it's not a complex issue and just, unfortunately, a few defective pieces. Good luck and please keep us posted how the new ones work for you. Thanks.
     
  5. Mobster1983 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    #6
    My iMac got delivered yesterday and I put 4x8GB sticks into it from crucial I got through amazon. Works great and no issues.
     
  6. scuzy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    #7
    i put 16gbs of this crucial memory for macs in and it crashed swapping out for corsair.
     
  7. bluescale macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #8
    I installed 16GB Crucial RAM and it worked like a charm.
     
  8. Bluebros macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Location:
    Austin
    #9
    Yeah, I think I just got a bit of bad luck with my order but hey, better the RAM upgrade than a faulty screen. Amazon will have it shipped and at my door by 8pm tmw. Almost a 24 hour turn around from when I first noticed the problem. I'm impressed with their service.
     
  9. Jovian9 macrumors 68000

    Jovian9

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Location:
    Planet Zebes
    #10
    Long time Mac user here and I've been using Crucial for as long as I can remember. I've never had bad RAM from them. On a few occasions over the years I did use 1-800-4-Memory instead b/c they had great deals, but 90% of my RAM purchases for Macs have been Crucial. And we usually upgrade our two Macs every year and a half or so.

    That being said, I just installed two sticks of 8GB RAM from Crucial in my new 27" iMac today and they are working fine. It stinks that you maybe got a bad set but typically anything from Crucial is great.
     
  10. Serban Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #11

Share This Page