iMac Pro Upgrade suggestion for iMac 2010

Discussion in 'iMac' started by kevinsjfl3jlj, May 3, 2018.

  1. kevinsjfl3jlj macrumors newbie

    kevinsjfl3jlj

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    #1
    HI,
    I have iMac 27” mid 2010
    2.8 ghz intel core i5 8gb 1333 mhz ddr3
    Ate radeon hd 5750 1024 mb

    After installing to high Sierra, editing photos takes too much time, and stop response sometime.
    It happen espeailly when I edit Raw format file.

    So I'm thinking to upgrade my iMac.
    Please let me know which upgrade (Ram/SSD/...) is good choice!
    Thanks.
     
  2. Darmok N Jalad macrumors 65816

    Darmok N Jalad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    Tanagra
    #2
    Are you talking about upgrading your existing iMac, or buying a newer model altogether?

    First thing I'd do is check your memory pressure when you are experiencing the slowdowns. Just open Activity Monitor and check the memory tab while those programs are open. Chances are you are running out of RAM and hitting the swap file. If you're still on a spinning hard drive, then it will really get slow. It's possible that upgrading the RAM and adding an SSD will really help you out. RAM is by far the easiest to add and a good place to start.
     
  3. kevinsjfl3jlj thread starter macrumors newbie

    kevinsjfl3jlj

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    #3
    I want to upgrade current imac that I have.
    Can you let me know what is the max ram that I can install?
    And Is it easy to open the case and install rams?
     
  4. Darmok N Jalad macrumors 65816

    Darmok N Jalad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    Tanagra
    #4
    Pick your year iMac from the list on this page:
    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201191
    Not only will it show you how to upgrade the RAM, but it will tell you what type of RAM to purchase and how much you can install. Looks like you can go up to 16GB, and chances are, you have two slots available already, so you'd just need to buy 4GB x 2. You can check under "About this Mac" and then checking the "Memory" tab to see how many slots are in use.
     
  5. kschendel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #5
    Adding memory is easy, fairly inexpensive, and probably the correct first thing to do. I would expect it to help, but not to the point of complete satisfaction. I think you should plan on replacing the hard disk with SSD as well; it's fiddly work but not terribly difficult. Do the memory first, though; it might suffice.
     
  6. smirking, May 3, 2018
    Last edited: May 4, 2018

    smirking macrumors 68000

    smirking

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #6
    If you're using a regular hard drive, upgrade to an SSD first before you do anything else. With an SSD even limited old machines become quite responsive and usable. I have a 2010 MBP with 8Gb of RAM that is very much still a usable computer after upgrading to a 512GB SSD from an HDD. It's only a backup, but I wouldn't hesitate to put it to real use if I needed it.

    RAM is nice, but unless you only have 4Gb, you're going to notice the improvements from an SSD much more.
     
  7. Richdmoore macrumors 68000

    Richdmoore

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Troutdale, OR
    #7
  8. smirking macrumors 68000

    smirking

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #8
    Also, if you're using Adobe Lightroom, try a different editor to see if you have better luck. Lightroom, especially Lightroom Classic is known as a painfully slow dog.
     
  9. Krayzkat macrumors 6502a

    Krayzkat

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    You’ve got the same iMac as me.....

    I added a 480gb SSD and it definitely speeded things up. I got an OWC upgrade kit and a Crucisl SSD from Amazon and followed online videos on how to do it.

    With the upgrade kit I used, you keep the existing HDD and replace a 2-way cable with a 3-way cable that attaches to the SSD. The SSD is small and light and you don’t need to physically screw it into the iMac, you just use some double sided sticky tape to hold in place.

    It was pretty easy to do. I took my time and followed the instructions and it took about an hour to install.

    I would add an SSD first as you will get more benefit from that.

    Adding RAM to the iMac is really easy. There is 3 screws under the screen and once they are off the RAM cards will pop out. Watch a video on crucial if unsure. It takes 5 mins.
     
  10. kevinsjfl3jlj, May 4, 2018
    Last edited: May 4, 2018

    kevinsjfl3jlj thread starter macrumors newbie

    kevinsjfl3jlj

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    #10
    I checked that my iMac has 4ea of 2GB ram installed.
    I just read the reply mentioning about OWC..
    So, I can install 32 GB max ram.
    Will it make big different if I upgrade from 8GB to 32GB ram, right?
    By the way, do I have to use only OWC brand ram to upgrade to 32GB?
    (I read the official max ram for my iMac is 16GB)

    And I have Samsung external SSD. If I install Mac OS in there, will it make speed up too?

    Thanks.
     
  11. Krayzkat macrumors 6502a

    Krayzkat

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    I don't think an external SSD will give you a speed boost as the 2010 iMacs use an older slower USB connection than modern ones.

    You can put 8Gb in each slot to make 32Gb in total. I left my 2x 4Gb's in and added an extra 2x 8Gb's to give me 24Gb total.
     
  12. smirking macrumors 68000

    smirking

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #12
    Yeah, with a USB 2.0 connection limiting the speed, there's not much of a point in having an SSD drive. kevinsjfl3jlj, you'll need to mount it internally for it to give you any meaningful improvement.
     
  13. Richdmoore macrumors 68000

    Richdmoore

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Troutdale, OR
    #13
    It does not have to be owc brand ram (they actually are not a ram manufacturer, they buy other people's ram and put an owc sticker and packaging on it.)

    Also, i never had any issues mixing ram (as long as they are in pairs) if they are the same specs. My 2011 model used both owc & patriot ram brands.
     
  14. kevinsjfl3jlj thread starter macrumors newbie

    kevinsjfl3jlj

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    #14
    I got a message from other member of this site that he sill 50% price for old ram.
    Does old ram also make same performance with new one?
    And is it safe to buy old ram here?
    Thanks.
     
  15. Richdmoore macrumors 68000

    Richdmoore

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Troutdale, OR
    #15
    That was me actually, I disposed of my 2011 iMac recently and have been trying to sell the memory on the for sale forum vs just throwing it away, I guess I should have just pointed you to the thread on there vs a pm.

    Sorry about that. It's been about 10 years since I read the terms of service, honest mistake on my part.

    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/2011-ram.2114532/#post-26010544
     
  16. kevinsjfl3jlj thread starter macrumors newbie

    kevinsjfl3jlj

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    #16
    By the way, can I install 4ea of 8gb or 2ea 16gb?

    I saw apple site that I can install only either 2gb or 4gb to each slot
     
  17. Richdmoore macrumors 68000

    Richdmoore

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Troutdale, OR
    #17
    Apple only offered 2 or 4 gb modules back when the sold the 2010 models. The computer will actually support the 8gb models, but since Apple didn’t sell them they are not listed as “officially” supported.

    It’s very common for Apple to do this, which is why sites like everymac, crucial, owc will list different maximum memory from apple’s official site.


    The 2010 models will not support 16gb per ram card, it will only take the 2,4, or 8 per slot.
     
  18. kschendel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #18
    I don't know how big a difference it will make to jump to 32 Gb. it depends on what you run and how much memory your applications use. If you were OK before, and only saw issues after moving to High Sierra, it may be that 16 Gb will do the trick. Additional memory beyond what your applications need is not wasted (it's generally used as a file page cache) but it's not an effective use of your money, better to put it into SSD. Any memory that meets the specs will do, you don't need OWC memory or brand new.

    As noted above, Activity Monitor might give you a hint as to how much memory will be useful, although it can take a bit of intuition to interpret.
     
  19. kevinsjfl3jlj thread starter macrumors newbie

    kevinsjfl3jlj

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    #19
  20. Richdmoore macrumors 68000

    Richdmoore

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Troutdale, OR
    #20
  21. kevinsjfl3jlj thread starter macrumors newbie

    kevinsjfl3jlj

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    #21
    I found that ram for iMac is more expensive than ram for Mac Pro.
     
  22. Darmok N Jalad macrumors 65816

    Darmok N Jalad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    Tanagra
    #22
    Old or new, it will perform the same. RAM is pretty simple in that it either works or it doesn't
     
  23. kschendel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #23
    Not too surprising. iMac RAM uses SODIMM form factor which is generally associated with laptops. Mac Pro ram is DIMM form factor and there's a ton of it floating around from data center server pulls. Some laptop memory is pulled and resold but apparently not in the same volume as the server stuff.

    My usual go-to for memory is datamemorysystems.com -- decent if not rock-bottom pricing and you're assured that it will work. I don't see a 32Gb kit listed, but individual 8 Gb sticks are about $60.
     
  24. Darmok N Jalad macrumors 65816

    Darmok N Jalad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    Tanagra
    #24
    The older DDR3 ECC RAM isn't really sought out by too many folks, either. The demand on DDR4 is pretty tight though!
     
  25. sparkygr, May 6, 2018
    Last edited: May 6, 2018

    sparkygr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #25
    You can use any DDR3 so-dimm (meant for laptops), that are rated at 1333MHz or greater. I have the exact same iMac and I am currently using (in addition to the original 2*4GB) a pair of 8GB DDR3L at 1600MHz. They are running at 1333MHz, and the L means that they are Low voltage, and can be used in most modern laptops that use DDR3 (low voltage dimms are backwards compatible with non-low voltage boards).

    In addition to memory, I would suggest to add an internal SSD. I have installed a 256 Samsung EVO in third internal SATA slot, and created a Fusion drive in combination with the original 1TB spinning drive. In case you are interested, iFixit is your friend, not a trivial task, but doable.
     

Share This Page