Upgrade Thru Apple?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Arh25, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. Arh25 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #1
    I have 2 elible lines to upgrade on my account. 1 of the lines is a phone I only use for backup/upgrades. If I preorder thru apple.com and they send me the sims how do I go about making sure the phone is activated with the right phone number. I dont want to have to pay att to swap anything and prob screw somthing up.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. LoganT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #2
    Isn't it all done through iTunes?
     
  3. shanew21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #3
    It is. That's how AT&T does it in retail stores too. The whole activation process is just done through iTunes. The networking is done pretty much automatically. The people at the stores dont really do much.
     
  4. LoganT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #4
    Yeah so basically you put in your phone number of the line you want to upgrade, and then you upgrade.
     
  5. Arh25 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #5
    My question is If apple sends me a Micro Sim for the number I upgraded with and want to use it on a differnt number what should I do?
     
  6. Bloake macrumors 6502

    Bloake

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #6
    Shall I hold your hand as you upgrade?
     
  7. LoganT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #7
    That was a statement, not a question.
     
  8. Bloake macrumors 6502

    Bloake

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #8
    Thank you pointing that out...
     
  9. Arh25 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #9
    You have permission to hold my hand if you make an actual attempt to answer the question.
     
  10. Bloake macrumors 6502

    Bloake

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #10
    Woosh!
     
  11. stephen1108 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    #11
    :confused: I want to know the same thing too.
     
  12. ttech10 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    Was that not the answer?
     
  13. dave006 Contributor

    dave006

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Just West of East
    #13
    You could try reading the FAQ or that magic "Search" feature....

    http://guides.macrumors.com/iPhone_Upgrade_Guide

    Data is always subject to update on June 24, so please check back before you run down the hall with the kitchen knife. :rolleyes:

    Dave
     
  14. Pmpman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    #14
    I am also curious about the same situation. I am planning to "buddy upgrade" and take the upgrade from another line on my family plan. Under normal circumstances, the program used for upgrading and activating gives you the option of leaving the ICCID field blank (as in, keep the pre existing sim card for that particular number).

    I did call ATT today, and the woman I spoke with seems to think that the system will not give any other option other than to assign the number whose upgrade is being consumed to the new micro sim. I don't know how much truth there is to it, or how much she really knows, but I felt it was worth nothing.
     
  15. Arh25 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #15
    Thanks this has answered my question.

    Sorry to the guys that had to take 10 secs away from their page refreshing to give me a what they call an answer.
     
  16. stephen1108 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007

Share This Page