Upgrade to 16gb?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by O3DigitalBath, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. O3DigitalBath macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #1
    Well now that 16gb iPhones and 32Gb ipod touch's are out...

    Has anyone tried or thought of getting ahold of just the either the whole 16gb logic board or maybe just the drive and "upgrading" your phone?

    I'm i'd imagine you'd at least be able to use a 16gb drive in your 4 or 8gb phone but i'm also thinking (unless software limited as in it can't view the higher cap.) you might be able to put the 32gb drive in the phone.

    Your thoughts or comments?
     
  2. AGSHender macrumors regular

    AGSHender

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    #2
    I'm not sure what the logic, pardon the pun, would be in that. To get the 16 GB logic board, you'd have to buy a 16 GB iPhone, and then you might as well just sync, swap the SIM, do a restore, and bam! 16 GB iPhone with all your data on it. Much easier than dis- and reassembling.
     
  3. hexonxonx macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    #3
    The flash chip on the iPod Touch and the iPhone are different and not interchangeable.
     
  4. O3DigitalBath thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #4
    not that I see it for sale on this site...but i'm talking about buying the actual part, not the whole phone and swap....

    http://www.welovemacs.com/iprepa4.html

    like how you can buy replacement parts...of course it doesn't make sense to buy a whole phone to swap over just a single part. My thought is more that the parts that make up the phone who are made by other companys are available to purchase on their one, so just buying a 16gb ssd/flash drive or whatever and putting that in a less phone.

    so that might rule out the 32gb idea...but i'd like to know what the differences are, but, the 16gb is still a possibility.
     
  5. O3DigitalBath thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #5
  6. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #6
    you mean flash chips... the touch has 2 and the phone has 1 ....
     
  7. O3DigitalBath thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #7
    do all models (sizes) use 2 chips? or only the new larger? (2x16gb and 2x8gb) with the 8gb using just single? or is that dual 4gb chips?
     
  8. Mac-Addict macrumors 65816

    Mac-Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #8
    It would be a hell of a lot more hassle that its worth to be honest.
     
  9. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #9
    i would imaging they're using 2 4gb chips (there was a 4gb iphone once...)
     
  10. O3DigitalBath thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #10
    yea thats how this whole talk came up with a buddy (who has a 4gb iphone) but according to hexonxonx earlyer in this thread they use different chips, but I havn't been able to find anything to support this yet.
     
  11. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #11
    and according to hexonxox there's only one flash chip in the touch ... I'm not sure i believe him about them being different.
     
  12. itsaka macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    #12
    Just sell yours and get a 16GB iPhone. How much are these chips going for these days?
     
  13. DaffyDuck macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    #13
    He didn't say that, at least not in this thread.

    Let's get this out of the way.

    Touch contains 2 flash chips:

    [​IMG]

    iPhone contains 1 flash chip:
    [​IMG]

    O3DigitalBath: Good luck soldering all those pins!
     

Share This Page