Upgrade to 3G and use 1st Gen iPhone as development device?

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by psingh01, Aug 19, 2008.

  1. psingh01 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #1
    Who here has upgraded to 3G and kept their 1st Gen iPhone for use as a development device?

    Any problems you've run into? Problems activating it? Tips or advice you can give...I assume it is still usable as an iPod Touch type device. I want to develop some networked apps and would like to test on real devices instead of just the simulator.
     
  2. DipDog3 macrumors 65816

    DipDog3

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    #2
    I develop on my 1st Gen device that I use as my main phone.
    There's no need to upgrade and have to pay an extra $15/month.
     
  3. psingh01 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #3
    I already use my 1st gen iPhone to develop, but it lacks gps which I'd like to play around with. I have some ideas for apps. I am also unwilling to use the 2.1 beta firmware on it as long as it's my primary phone.
     
  4. Mac Me Up macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    I use my 1st Gen for dev as well, and I too use it as my main phone. I'm on 2.0.2 and haven't had any problems yet. Not game to go to 2.1 though.
     
  5. grimjim macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    #5
    I use my original iPhone as my development machine. I just stuck an O2 PAYG SIM in it. I don't get any GSM data, but it still works as a phone and, of course, it still works with Wi-Fi. I had no problems at all - I just stuck in a new SIM and plugged it in to iTunes, and off it went.
     
  6. psingh01 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #6
    Do I need a new SIM to use it as a development device or is it just to continue making calls? Could I get by with the original SIM?

    I wouldn't care to make calls with it, but I'd hate to buy a 3G then find out I need to spend more money just to develop on the 1st Gen :)
     
  7. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #7
    SIM cards are free :). o2 literally give them away on their website.
     
  8. grimjim macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    #8
    Yeah, they gave me a pack of five for nowt!

    The only real problem is that the SIM doesn't support GPRS data, so I can only get a data connection by means of WiFi. But it works for voice, and I feel happier to be able to load untried firmware on a device that isn't my main phone.
     

Share This Page