Upgrade to Fusion 2.0?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Kahalu'u Bob, Sep 30, 2008.

  1. Kahalu'u Bob macrumors 6502a

    Kahalu'u Bob

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #1
    Has anyone done an upgrade from Fusion 1.1 to Fusion 2.0?

    How did it go? Do you need to reactivate Windows XP, or does it use the prior installation?

    Is the upgrade worth the trouble? (It seems to be free to licensed users of Fusion 1)

    Thanks for any advice anyone may have.

    Aloha,
    Bob
     
  2. xpipe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #2
    I'm curious as well. I've been holding off upgrading because everything is working just great with the old version.
     
  3. flyinmac macrumors 68030

    flyinmac

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    I installed the update. For what I do, I can't really say I noticed anything significantly different. But, it's supposed to have better graphics support.

    Didn't have to reactivate Windows. But, I did have to update the VMWare Tools (just choose it from the menus once Windows is running - just like the first time you installed).

    Everything seems to be fine both in Fusion and when I switch to Boot Camp.
     
  4. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #4
    I ran the beta for quite a while, and upgraded to the official release some weeks back. Cleaner front end, better handling of the vm OS's, preferences are a little more organized and less buggy, the overall experience is a definite, albeit not huge, improvement. Zero problems, total reliability. Not taking any cost into consideration, I'd say this is a worthwhile upgrade. If you spend more than an hour a day in it, it's worth $30-$40 easily.

    Using it with XP Pro SP2 and Win2K3 Server.
     
  5. flyinmac macrumors 68030

    flyinmac

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    Oh, the one thing I forgot to mention was that I did like the bonus of the free McAfee Antivirus / Firewall program in the new Fusion update.
     
  6. Kahalu'u Bob thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Kahalu'u Bob

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #6
    Upgrade to Fusion 2.0 worked smoothly

    Well, I gave the upgrade a try. Everything worked smoothly. The loader found the existing virtual machine and upgraded it, so nothing needed to be re-loaded (except VMWare tools, which happened automatically when Windows loaded the first time). There was no need to reactivate Windows XP. Everything seems to be fine.

    Thanks for the advice and encouragement!
     
  7. karim7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    #7
    I just upgraded to 2.0 and I have noticed that my windows xp has been running slower even just browsing the web or moving things around on my desktop. Also I had to reinstall my copy of windows because I get kept getting a hardware found message every 10 seconds. Reinstalling windows fixed this problem but it's still running slow.

    I'm running a macbook c2d with 2gb of ram
     
  8. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #8
    I'd say thats your problem try installing another 2GB, oh and welcome to MR's
     
  9. karim7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    #9
    I believe the MacBook I have which isn't the latest release does not support 4gb of ram. The max is 2gb
     
  10. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #10
    If its a c2d then it will support 4GB
     
  11. soLoredd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #11
    You can put in 4GB but it will only use 3GB of that if it is pre-Santa Rosa. I have 4GB in my MacBook C2D but only 3.3GB is used.
     
  12. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #12
    Yep thanks, i was aware of this ( as my spare MBP is one ) but got lazy and couldn't be bothered to put it
     

Share This Page