Upgraded Bootcamp, major problem!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by SimonMW, Jul 9, 2008.

  1. SimonMW macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #1
    Okay, so I updated Bootcamp prior to downloading XP SP3. But there's a problem. The Bootcamp update has reset all my Windows settings, and especially has completely messed up my dual monitor setup.

    The problem is that Bootcamp is now booting Windows into a low resolution and is not showing anything on my second monitor. I cannot access my graphics preferences because the dialogue box is being shown 'somewhere' on an imaginary screen somewhere that I cannot access!

    I've used Windows for years, but I cannot for the life of me figure out how to reset everything to single monitor so that I can start again and access the Control Panel properly.
     
  2. Mousse macrumors 68000

    Mousse

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    Flea Bottom, King's Landing
    #2
    Have you tried rebooting in Safe Mode (hold F8 boot up)?
     
  3. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #3
    I have seen Boot Camp 2.1 messing with the grfx card drivers.

    Try to get the latest Windows drivers of your grfx card over at nVidia or ATi/AMD.
    I can advise you to do that anyway. Newer drivers are usually better. :)
     
  4. DARKJ3DI macrumors regular

    DARKJ3DI

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Location:
    Dunedin, New Zealand
    #4
    thats funny, i installed bootcamp 2.1 and xp sp3 without a hitch. try reinstalling the bootcamp update? or uninstall the xp sp3 and try again?
     
  5. sash macrumors 6502a

    sash

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    #5
    That's funny, i haven't installed bootcamp 2.1, but installed xp sp3 without a hitch. I'm not even planning to install this creepy BC2.1 thing on any of my comps.
     
  6. DARKJ3DI macrumors regular

    DARKJ3DI

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Location:
    Dunedin, New Zealand
    #6
    I did that too but the track pad and iSight wouldn't work so i had to update to 2.1. :(
     
  7. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #7
    Right click your windows desktop, go to "Properties" and "Settings" (how friggen intuitive to get to display settings).

    Depends on the computer, when you right click you might also have "Display Properties".
     
  8. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #8
    You should be able to restart without the second monitor attached.
     
  9. SimonMW thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #9
    I'll give it a go. I'd forgotten about that!

    Yeah I know. I've used PC's for years. The problem is that can't see the dialogue box because it is on an invisible monitor. Just to clarify, my main monitor works, but the secondary monitor is not showing.
     

Share This Page