Upgraded CPU but cannot upgrade 1066 RAM speed

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by GMunroe, Oct 11, 2013.

  1. GMunroe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    #1
    I have just successfully upgraded my 5,1 3.2 Quad Mac Pro to a W3690 CPU. :) Works great, temps hover around 32C. I have 24GB of RAM (3 X 8GB) in the first three slots of the board. All clearly state 1333MHz on the heat sinks.

    The problem is that I cannot seem to reset the PRAM enough for this to change from 1066MHz that ran under the 3565. I have unplugged for five minutes, reset PRAM two times in a row. Nothing seems to be working.

    Anyone with any ideas.. reinstall? RAM... OS..? Terminal command?

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #2
    Don't know what's wrong in your case, but when I upgraded to W5590 Duals in my 2010 5,1. On restart, without any resets, my 24GB of RAM instantly showed up as 1333 after running at 1066 with the original CPUs. Try moving the RAM around, run with only one or two sticks installed, to see if one of the sticks may be mismarked. I'm assuming the RAM is quality stuff.

    Bad RAM is the source of so many problems.

    And so many folks try to cut corners there:confused:

    Lou
     
  3. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #3
    Have you tried testing them individually? Are the all the same brand of RAM?
     
  4. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #4
    Hi Lou. Just have a clarification. I was reading thru the Netkas forum on 1333mhz ram. From what I understand, 1333mhz ram speed is only supported in hex core CPUs or 12 core CPUs? With quad and 8 core, ram will still be read as 1066mhz even if the ram speed is 1333mhz. Or I am missing some info? Thanks
     
  5. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    Some quad-core CPUs support the 1333MHz ram. The W3570 and W3580 both work with 1333.

    The W3670 hex-core does not support 1333MHz ram. Only 800 and 1066.

    The Thread Starter has 3690, and should be able to use his 1333MHz.
     
  6. GMunroe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    #6
    Yes, it is incredibly frustrating. The ram is "super talent" DDR-1333. Unless that is code for 1066 I am at a loss as to why it isn't picking up the speed.

    Here's a photo of what I have. (This looks like its upside down on the ipad, but hopefully it will be ok once posted.)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #7
    I feel your frustration. It clearly states 1333 on the label. And the Ram is working (at the slower speed) in your machine, so should be compatible.

    With all ideas exhausted, I would probably feel forced to buy a different set of Ram Dimms from another manufacturer and try them out.

    If they work, then return the Super Talent.
    If they don't, then........more frustration.
     
  8. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #8
    Very strange... Any chance you can contact the manufacturer of the RAM for an exchange?
     
  9. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #9
    It is possible they were mis-labelled. Ask for an exchange.
     
  10. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #10
    Thanks Studio K for clearing that up. For awhile was trying to figure that out. Enjoy the weekend. :)
     
  11. GMunroe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    #11
    I just finished doing that actually. If the company can help me out I will certainly sing their praises.

    I have installed the old RAM 3 x 2GB 1333, and it clocks in at the proper speed without issue. That leaves only the Super Talent RAM to be the culprit. Likely a mislabel. Hopefully it can be a simple exchange.

    There wasn't any way to tell when running the 3.2 3565. :(
     
  12. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #12
    Your interpretation is incorrect. My RAM is running at 1330MHz and my W5590 CPUs are 4 core each (8 core total). What is correct is that 6 and 12 core machines did not not appear until the 5,1 2010 Mac Pros. The 5,1 machines are the ones capable of running RAM @ 1333MHz. Machines with 4,1 firmware will not run 6 core CPUs or run RAM at any speed higher than 1066MHz. However, a 4,1 Mac Pro flashed with 5,1 firmware should be able to run any CPU or RAM speed that a real 5,1 Mac Pro will run.

    Lou
     
  13. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #13
    Looks like the need to work on their label application technique.

    Lou
     
  14. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #14
    I am aware that W5590 CPUs are 4 cores. I also have a Mid 2010 5.1 Mac Pro with 2.4ghz at 8 cores. The installed Apple OEM ram at the time of purchase was a PC3-10600 at 1333mhz but the Mac Pro reads the speed at 1066mhz and not 1333mhz. So I had the assumption that only single 6 core or 12 core CPUs are able to read 1333mhz. Though Studio K explained it that certain 4 core CPUs can also support 1333mhz like the W5590
     
  15. Studio K, Oct 12, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2013

    Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #15
    Did you buy your Mac Pro directly from APPle? IF so, was the 1333MHz ram pre-installed?

    I would have expected the Quad model to ship with 1066 ram.

    I wonder if they have stopped shipping Mac Pros with the 1066MHz ram. The W3565 CPU only supports 1066MHz, so that's all you'll see in System Profiler.

    ----------

    Yes, the W3580 was used in the 3.33GHz 4,1 Mac pro. Even though it is capable of supporting 1333MHz ram, the 4,1 firmware prevented that. 1066MHz is all that you'd get.
    Flashing the boot rom with the 5,1 firmware removed that limitation.

    That model was the only quad core Mac Pro (from the 2009-2012 line-up) that could support 1333 ram. Upgrades and hacks would, of course, give one more options.
     
  16. GMunroe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    #16


    I am the second owner of the Mac Pro. The memory was OWC.
     
  17. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #17
    That explains it, then. I was sure that Apple would not install 1333MHz in the quad Mac Pro.

    Why did you choose Super Talent Ram? Was it the best price?
    OWC seems to be a good choice for Ram.
     
  18. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #18


    No 5,1 Mac Pro shipped with 1066MHz RAM. They all came with 1333MHz even if the CPU only supported 1066MHz. Apple actually only support 1333MHz on them. It's all in the manual and service guides.
     
  19. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #19
    Thank you for clearing that up. I've got a 4,1 so I'm not sure what the 5,1's are like, exactly (other than from what specs I've read about).

    I think that I must have assumed that the quads would have been equipped with the 1066MHz ram since that is all that their CPUs support.

    I guess that the Thread Starter's machine is a 2010 that came with 3GB of ram and was upgraded to 6GB OWC by the previous owner.
    I had got the impression that he had a 2012 for some reason. Those only shipped with 6GB.
     
  20. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #20

    Yep, you're exactly right. I just checked the RAM that came OEM in my stock 2 Quad 2.4 and it is marked PC31600E and that is 1333MHz RAM. I never even turned the machine on with the original RAM installed. First thing I did before I turned the machine on was replace the RAM and the Video Card.

    This really makes sense, I'm sure it was cheaper for Apple to stock just one kind of RAM for of the shelf machines than to stock two.

    Lou
     
  21. GMunroe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    #21
    I chose the Super Talent due to the sale on at the time through an online retailer. Just over $200CDN delivered for 3 X 8GB. Seemed like a good way to go. Wish I had done it differently at this point. OWC would have been almost $300 US plus shipping plus duty.

    I'll wait and see as Super Talent has a Lifetime warranty. This should be covered under that.
     
  22. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #22
    Yup, sadly with the 4,1s they not only chose to only go with 1066MHz despite 2 out of 5 CPU choices (and later 3 out of 6) supporting 1333MHz, they actually hard limited it. :apple:
     
  23. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #23
    Sounds like a nice deal. 8GB ram dimms are quite expensive.
     
  24. GMunroe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    #24
    Here is what I am seeing in CPU-Z in Bootcamp...



    Maybe latencies or something might be the issue. tRAS specs for the SuperTalent say 36 but CPU-z is registering 20 by the look of it. I dont know. Beginning the RMA today. I hope it just isn't the setup of the RAM itself. I assumed DDR3-1333 CL9 ECC sticks are basically all the same.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page