Upgraded My MBP's RAM to 4GB Today, Don'T Notice Any DIfference ~

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by skyrider007, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. skyrider007 macrumors 65816

    skyrider007

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #1
    With the exception of the 4GB showing in "About This Mac", I don't see any noticeable difference in speed/performace increase. Are my Crucial RAMs faulty or something?
     
  2. ma2ha3 macrumors regular

    ma2ha3

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #2
    i know, myth of the apple fanboy. os x only use ram if your application needs it. what are you running?
     
  3. Fezzasus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    #3
    What are you using you computer for? You'll only notice the improvement when you are working with lots of data - such as large photoshop files or many (10+) browser windows open.
     
  4. skyrider007 thread starter macrumors 65816

    skyrider007

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #4
    mail, firefox (10 tabs), itunes, office, AOL radio and ical
     
  5. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #5
    ??? have you tested it using lots or memory hungry apps like the CS3 suite, Apple's pro apps and even Safari. look in Activity Monitor. you should have a lot more inactive RAM.

    remember lots of free RAM isnt good as its wasted RAM. it should only be very high after a cold boot or when youve only used a few small apps. use the machine for a while and youll notice that your apps will be a lot more snappier :D
     
  6. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #6
    im running Safari, Mail, iCal, iTunes & Transmission and 870 MB is active.
     
  7. skyrider007 thread starter macrumors 65816

    skyrider007

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #7
    the most advance program i use is urmmm iphoto? lol anyway i'll try running Safari with 20 tabs.
     
  8. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #8
    Free RAM is wasted RAM. Adding more RAM where you're not running low will do nothing to improve the computer's performance.
     
  9. vincebio macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #9
    you bought 4gb of ram to use iphoto?

    and you did this for what reason exactly?
     
  10. skyrider007 thread starter macrumors 65816

    skyrider007

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #10
    well most people in this forum seems to have 4GB in their books so i wanted it as well. maybe i'll make use of it in the next 2-3 years as programs become more memory hungry.
     
  11. LeftoverCrack macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    #11
    iphoto doesn't consume any memory. run photoshop, or a game. or both.
    how fast were you expecting iphoto to go?
     
  12. amoda macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    #12
    Well that's why you don't see any performance boost, since when did iPhoto require 4Gbs of ram? Safari with 20 tabs won't exactly be taxing your system either. Like xraydoc said, free ram=wasted ram. You have so much ram that when doing whatever you're doing you still have a lot left over. Do something more intensive (Photoshop) and you'll see the difference.

    Edit: Gee, I'm such a slow typer!
     
  13. skyrider007 thread starter macrumors 65816

    skyrider007

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #13
    ok i'll try photoshop but i dunno how to use it. oh well, i'll install 64-bit version of vista and play crysis on it then.
     
  14. LeftoverCrack macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    #14
    That'll do it! you'll notice that alot.
     
  15. Trekkie macrumors 6502a

    Trekkie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    Wake Forest, NC
    #15
    it probably means you weren't using the memory you had in it to any amount, and didn't really need the upgrade right now.
     
  16. riscy macrumors 6502a

    riscy

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    China
    #16
    I was going to suggest that - when I fire up Windoze via Parallels my MB slows down, I only have 512MB, but I am planning to upgrade soon.
     

Share This Page