upgraded ram on macbook pro to 16gb but only showing 8gb

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jaygoldman, May 6, 2015.

  1. jaygoldman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    #1
    i upgraded my macbook pro late 2011 to 16gb (8+8) and systems only recognising it as 8gb (4+4) i have tried removing both modules and tried re-inserting them and still showing the same and they are the correct spec for my mac. any ideas?
     
  2. Natzoo macrumors 65816

    Natzoo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Not sure where i am
    #2
    don't know, i know some macs in 2011 don't accept 16gb maybe check the Mhz?
     
  3. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #4
    - All 2011 models accept 16GB.

    Those Kingston modules should work. How does it react with only one of them installed? What about one 8GB and one of your original modules (2GB, I'm guessing)?
     
  4. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    Try a different model or manufacturer for the RAM? It should work with 16GB.
     
  5. brdeveloper macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #6
    Where did you buy the modules? Ebay? Is there any chance of you have bought counterfeit modules?
     
  6. jaygoldman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    #7
    with only one 8gb ram module it shows as only 4gb
     
  7. jesusplay macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    SOUTH
  8. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #9
    - I'm going to guess the modules are defective. RMA them for a replacement or refund.
     
  9. Kissmyne macrumors 6502

    Kissmyne

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    #10
    I agree, exchange or return them.
     
  10. nikhsub1 macrumors 68000

    nikhsub1

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    mmmm... jessica.'s beer...
    #11
    No - modules either work or don't for the most part. The OP thinks he has 16GB of RAM but he only have 8GB - 4x4 instead of 8x8.
     
  11. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #12
    Chances of 2 defective modules in that way is pretty slim...I'd guess they are actually 4GB modules mislabelled that have crept past Crucials supply chain QA.

    Or you have a defective memory address line in your MBP - that might be the case as it would only be used when 8GB modules are fitted, it wouldn't error on 2 or 4GB modules???
     
  12. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #13
    - That's certainly possible as well. But let's not blame Crucial for Kingston's mistake. ;)
    In any event, they're not as described and should be returned. If the replacement modules also don't get recognised as 8GB, the problem is likely with the machine.
     
  13. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #14


    ----------

    Who would do that. Unless he bought Kingston RAM from Crucial? :eek: Oh no, different peep saying he used Crucial, how confusing LOL
     

Share This Page