Upgrading 2GB for 4GB RAM

Discussion in 'iMac' started by guklein, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. guklein macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #1
    One month ago I bought a 20'' iMac 2.66 GHz 2GB RAM.

    I am considering to upgrade to 4GB RAM. Is it worth? Or 2GB is good enough? Remembering I am a domestic user...just musics, photos, office...

    If it is a good idea upgrade, what is the best model of memory?
     
  2. Willis macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #2
    Chances are, you wont even notice it. check your memory usage. If you are maxing out all the time, then it might be worth looking into. Otherwise it'd be wasted money
     
  3. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #3
    Agreed... your casual usage probably doesn't warrant the upgrade

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  4. guklein thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
  5. Willis macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
  6. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #6
    Utilities-> Activity Monitor -> System Memory

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  7. jlwillia macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #7
    Download the widget iStat. I'm 95% sure that is what it's called. I'm using my parents' Windows machine right now so I can't be certain. But the widget tells all about battery usage, RAM usage, Hard Disk space, etc.

    Just download it...
     
  8. guklein thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
  9. cdcastillo macrumors 6502a

    cdcastillo

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    The cesspit of civilization
    #9
    I also think you should not see much benefit from the upgrade. If I were you, I wouldn't upgrade.
     
  10. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    Just to be clear, when you check for free RAM, make sure you add 'Inactive' and 'Free' together to see how much RAM your computer is not using.
     

Share This Page