Upgrading 3GMac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by b1u3b0y, Nov 6, 2008.

  1. b1u3b0y Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #1
    Anyone know if a 3GMac can handle Tiger/Leopard? Or if it's possible to upgrade the HDD. It currently has a 53.3Mb HDD lol...Plus where would ram be found? Any help would be great!
     
  2. leighonigar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #2
    A what??? What is your model? G3 Power Mac? iMac?
     
  3. deneenco macrumors member

    deneenco

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Location:
    A2, MI
    #3
    3GMac? Can you be more specific?

    Do you mean a G3 Processor?

    this link gives the system requirements for Tiger.
     
  4. b1u3b0y thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #4
    It looks like this..I'm not too positive on the actual model since it's at my work and we just got it in..Sorry I meant G3
     

    Attached Files:

  5. deneenco macrumors member

    deneenco

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Location:
    A2, MI
    #5
    thats a blue and white PowerMac G3, and you can install Tiger on it if:

    It's got a DVD drive, and enough RAM.

    The smallest HD those ever came with was 6GB, so hard drive space should be plenty if you do a clean install.
     
  6. b1u3b0y thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
  7. deneenco macrumors member

    deneenco

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Location:
    A2, MI
    #7
    53.3MB has GOT to be the free space on the drive.
     
  8. b1u3b0y thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
  9. StealthRider macrumors 65816

    StealthRider

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    Yokosuka, Japan
    #9
    Then it appears you've either been ripped off or someone partitioned the drive.

    Open it up and see. There's a handle on the right-side panel. Pull that out, the entire side will swing down. The drive is on the inside rear of the case. See what's printed on it.
     
  10. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #10
    No way that box has a 53 MB HD. My first Quadra 605 had 256 MB. It must be a 60 GB Drive, right?

    That machine also used PC100 RAM DIMMS. Good luck finding those. You can use PC133 in a pinch, but they'll both be pricey if bought new. You have four DIMM slots and can put 256 MB in each for a max of 1 GB RAM.

    Also, if you upgrade the HD, don't buy larger than 128 GB.
     
  11. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #11


    OR if you have another Firewire & DVD-equipped mac and a FW cable, you could use Target disk mode to install Tiger. But you GOTTA have 1GB of ram if you really expect it to be usuable........
     
  12. b1u3b0y thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #12
    I opened the side of the mac today and tried to see what amount of space is on the HDD... but i can't figure out where it says it??
     

Share This Page