Upgrading 8 core 2.26ghz cpu?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by psingh01, Oct 25, 2009.

  1. psingh01 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #1
    This is purely hypothetical since I don't have a MP, but can the xeons be upgraded one at a time? For example have an 8 core with one 2.26 and one 2.93 running at once? Or do both xeons have to be running at the same speed? It'd save a user some money to stagger the upgrades.
     
  2. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #2
    There is some scope in running different CPUs in the system but I don't know how much there is. I read in an Intel document that running unmatched CPUs will increase undocumented errata. So the gap will undoubtedly degrade system reliability and stability. I don't think that someone has tested the limits you are pursuing.
     
  3. thermodynamic Suspended

    thermodynamic

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    Yes, both have to be the same GHz speed.

    And as was said, the batch numbers should also be identical because of possible bug fixes/alterations between batches...
     
  4. 300D macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #4
    No. They must be a matched pair.
     
  5. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #5
    I do not agree. I have read at least one user report about mismatched CPUs. I'm sure there is some potential to do this but I don't know the limit.

    Unfortunately the replacement procedure is too risky to experiment with these things. If the socket had clamps I would do it but the clamp less sockets can easily let you make a 2000$ mistake.
     
  6. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    It's not true. I'm running two Xeon's with different steppings (different voltages) and everything is working fine.
     
  7. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #7
    It's technically possible to use mismatched CPU's, but you can run into issues (it's not a guarantee you will though). But a matched set solves potential issues, assuming it's possible to get them at the same time (namely the same steppings; exact P/N's will give you this, but it's not W55xx for example, but Intel's numbers off the ark site - 4 letter scheme that accompanies the W/E/Xyyyy, such as SLAN for example). It will give the details as to a tray or retail package, and the stepping information. Not hard, as if you order the same exact part from a vendor, it will almost always be the same (same palate/tray, from the same production batch).

    Up to you, but if you can save the funds to purchase both at the same time, you'll be in a better situation.
     

Share This Page