Upgrading a G5 or Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by iC D, May 16, 2012.

  1. iC D macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    #1
    is it possible to upgrade a G5 or a Mac pro so that the processor is better and the graphics card is better. I am aware only some gpu's and cpu's are supported and i know which gpu i want but would there be any point in replacing the cpu already in the Mac Pro assuming i will use it for work and gaming
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    It depends what model of PowerMac G5 or Mac Pro you have, some are upgradeable using faster CPUs and compatible GPUs.
    Just know, that a PowerMac G5 might not be the best choice for gaming, depending on the kind and age of games you play.
     
  3. iC D thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    #3
    Im into strategy games aka the total war series so it would be a heavy load. The problem is i really like snow leopard so wanted to get an older mac which i could upgrade rather than a hackintosh .

    ----------

    which g5 are upgradeable
     
  4. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #4
    If you're into gaming do not consider a G5 at all.

    You can't even boot Windows on a G5, and it's likely not going to run any recent Mac games anyway. None of the Total War series runs on PowerPC Macs iirc.
     
  5. keysersoze macrumors 68000

    keysersoze

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    NH
    #5
    G5's can't run Snow Leopard, which requires Intel processors. You are better off with Mac Pro for your gaming anyway.
     
  6. iC D thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    #6
    i could get an older mac pro for 700 pounds.id then ramp up the ram and add an additional graphics card that is supported. Probably 100 for the ram and 200 for the graphics card. Also do any of you know which graphics cards are automatically supported without any tweaking
     
  7. Wardenski macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    #7
    Just get a PC. With the money saved you could rebuy the games for windows.
     
  8. TacticalDesire macrumors 68020

    TacticalDesire

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Location:
    Michigan
    #8
    For gaming you'd be much better off getting a PC.
     
  9. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #9
    Mac Pro's are best as a tool for making money. PC's are best for passing away time.
     
  10. G51989 macrumors 68030

    G51989

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    NYC NY/Pittsburgh PA
    #10
    * enterprise market is DOMINATED by PC's/MainFrames/Data Centers running Windows Server/Linux/Unix and a couple others, Mac has no foothold in that market. So, PCs are for making money. And Macs are cool, I wuv my iMac. Cant help but think I overpaid for it. *

    Yeah don't get a Mac Pro for gaming, you'll have to bootcamp and dual boot windows 7 on it, and your pretty limited on hardware choices. Take that 700 and build/Buy a Windows 7 box with tons of ram and a nice video card.
     
  11. Whargoul macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Location:
    Denver
    #11
    Get a PC for games. A MacPro is a professional's machine, not a game machine.
     
  12. iC D thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
  13. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #13
    Assuming you have to game on it, then get an Intel Mac Pro.
     
  14. ssgbryan macrumors 6502

    ssgbryan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #14
    It can be though. I play games on mine all of the time. Diablo III is sucking me in.
     
  15. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #15
    If you're both a pro, and you play games, it's a great machine.
     
  16. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #16
    This. The is a small enterprise footprint of Mac's. I know because I get a paycheck.
     
  17. olemoley macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #17
    If you get a Pro get one of the later ones with the EFI 64 you'll have slightly more upgrade options in future with regards graphic cards and CPU, RAM etc..

    I think 2008 versions onwards are EFI 64, someone please correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  18. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #18
    You would be correct there.

    But as a current 2008 (3,1) owner, I find it hard to recommend one over a base 2009 quad. The 2009 quads can be upgraded to Westmere CPUs with a simple firmware flash and have much cheaper memory upgrades.
     

Share This Page