Upgrading a Sawtooth

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by ingenious, Jan 25, 2009.

  1. ingenious macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #1
    I'm working on upgrading my 400MHz Sawtooth. I'd like to take it to the maximum 2 GB of RAM, but since I already made the mistake of buying high density instead of low, I thought I'd ask before making another purchase. :D

    As far as I know, these are the right specs for my machine:

    -PC100 (or faster) SDRAM
    -low density
    -non-ECC
    -max 512 MB
    -double sided

    I know I could just go to Crucial and order this, and if it weren't for a 10 year old computer, I would. I'm looking on eBay at the moment.

    Anything I've missed? Is there a reason why something like this wouldn't work? (besides the fact the seller says it won't?)

    edit: This is what I'm looking at purchasing... four sticks.
     
  2. TrapOx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    #2
    That would be just what you need.
     
  3. coldfusion1313 macrumors newbie

    coldfusion1313

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #3
    no just go to newegg and go to apple memory and look for the right pins and they will be in 512mb sticks. one stick is like 15-30 bucks
     
  4. TrapOx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    #4
    4x what he should pay. If he did that he would be paying more than the computer's entire value!
     
  5. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #5
    Those look like the ones you need
     
  6. ingenious thread starter macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #6
    Thanks! That's the same place I ordered the (oops!) high density from, and their customer service is great, so I was hoping to go through them again.
     
  7. ingenious thread starter macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #7
    Okay, so my low-density RAM came in today, but no dice. Sawtooth just beeps.

    It's not double-sided, is that the problem?
     
  8. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #8
    Do you have all 4 sticks inserted? Try using one at a time to see if it works. Have you updated the firmware on the G4?
     
  9. ingenious thread starter macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #9
    I haven't done the one-stick-at-a-time test yet, but I will.
    Edit: No luck with this either. Even with just one stick at a time, I get the now infamous beep.

    I believe my firmware is up-to-date. I had to update it to install Leopard, but I will check it out. System Profiler lists the firmware version, doesn't it?

    I'll have to dig up a copy of OS 9 to install the firmware. Can I just drag the System Folder off my iMac G5 restore DVDs onto the PowerMac G4? Will it boot off of that folder since it's meant for Classic? It seems like last time I updated the firmware I had to hunt down an actual install of OS 9.
     
  10. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #10
    Yup gotta be dbl sided.... da # of sticks matters not ......

    and if you updated the firmware when installing Leopard you should good to go :)
     

Share This Page