Upgrading from 5th. Generation Airport Extreme to the newer version

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Abdulhaq, Feb 28, 2016.

  1. Abdulhaq macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #1
    I have a 5th. generation Airport extreme with the following configurations:

    It is connected to two airport express (upstairs and downstairs in my villa) for extending the range and also for playing music via Airplay.

    It is connected to 1 TB external hard disk which I use as Airport Disc to backup my Mac-Mini and Macbook.
    I share the Airport Disk with three members of my family.

    I have just bought a 6th Generation Airport Extreme which supports AC (my Linksys Router Model 6200 also supports AC)

    Let me know the easiest way I can replace my older Airport Extreme with the newer one without much problem.
     
  2. LiveM, Feb 28, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2016

    LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #2
    Once you have set it up (in bridge mode as with the previous one):

    See if the improved range will be enough to use the Express units only for Airplay or its USB (or ethernet port if you have current model). It should be, and hopefully so because using an Express as wireless extender will do two things: halve, if not quarter your throughput; and force your Extreme to operate at n speed for everyone (or less if you have a previous Express).

    If you connect your Express via powerline adaptor, this won't happen. Same with ethernet.

    If you reset it and configure it to join the network then you can use the ethernet port for your computer or NAS without hampering your new Extreme. Likewise as an Airplay receiver or to print via the USB port.
     
  3. Abdulhaq thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #3
    Do you mean to say that I simply disconnect the old airport extreme and connect the newer one? Or do I have to do some changes in the settings?
     
  4. LiveM, Feb 28, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2016

    LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #4
    Yes - turn off the original and connect the new one. When you turn it on, it starts as a wireless hotspot of sorts to which you connect via your Mac's Wi-Fi settings, and then in your Mac it will take you through the setup. It should be easy. Just make sure you select bridge mode.

    Turn off your Express units and see how it performs for you without them.

    http://www.apple.com/nz/airport-extreme/#setup

    By the way, I would turn off the router's Wi-Fi, assuming, of course, that you are connecting the AirPort via ethernet.
     
  5. Abdulhaq thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #5
    Thanks for your help. I turned off the Airport Express downstairs. Even then the range of this new airport extreme is excellent and I can browse without the need for Airport Express extender downstairs. But I need the airport express downstairs for sometimes listening to airplay music. How can I do so without using it as an extender? Also I have connected the airport extreme via ethernet therefore how do I turn off the router's Wi-Fi?
     
  6. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #6
    The router should be accessible via its IP number and a web interface. You can try searchinging online for instructions if that doesn't work.

    To use the Airport Express in client mode, reset it and choose to join or add to an existing network, rather than extend it. Then see if it shows for Airplay once it has been set up to join your Extreme's network (not then router's).

    Make sure you do this to both Expresses or your Extreme will only run in n mode, not ac.
     
  7. Abdulhaq thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #7
    I am now using both the airport expresses in the Client Mode (not in extend mode) and the airplay works fine. It is getting late now over here. Tomorrow I will look up on the Internet and try to access the airport extreme router via its IP number and a web browser interface. Thanks for your help so far and now I have an airport extreme working in ac mode with an excellent range.
     
  8. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #8
    That should be, the Linksys router.

    You might just be able to open Finder on your Mac, see the Linksys router on the left under the Shared list (or click on the Connect To icon near the top right), then double-tap on it to open it. Otherwise right-click or two-finger tap on it to get the information on it. I don't know off the top of my head but it may tell you the IP address.
     

Share This Page