Upgrading from Core Duo to Core 2 Duo

Discussion in 'iMac' started by terrymcg, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. terrymcg macrumors newbie

    Jan 7, 2012
    Hi guys,

    Done a bit of searching but can't really find much.

    Is it possible to upgrade the core duo cpu in a 4,1 to a Core 2 Duo CPU? If so what one is compatible?

    Then I also read something along the lines that it is possible to go over the max 2gb of RAM by flashing the Mac so it thinks it is a 5,1 model. Is that right? Is so where do you get the flash?

    Then if all of the above works, will Lion install on my machine?

    Sorry if it has been covered before, I just cant seem to find it.

  2. maflynn Moderator


    Staff Member

    May 3, 2009
    No you cannot upgrade the CPU, most mac logic boards have the CPU soldered onto it. Plus the chip sets that support the CPU are not compatible even if you could manage to install the CPU on the logic board.

    The best, easiest and prudent option is to buy a mac, either used, refurb or new.
  3. terrymcg thread starter macrumors newbie

    Jan 7, 2012
    I am sure you can, as I am sure the Intel Core Duo CPU's are socketed, just like the Core 2 Duo's.
  4. telecomm macrumors 65816


    Nov 30, 2003
    So, uhh... why are you asking if you already "know" the answer? :p
  5. AdrianK macrumors 68020

    Feb 19, 2011
    Getting it installed and getting it working are two different things.

    This is possible and there are a couple of decent guides for the CPU.

    Lion will require a slight modification for the initial install and for each update thereafter. You can find all of this info from Google.
  6. terrymcg thread starter macrumors newbie

    Jan 7, 2012
    Because I only have a vague idea. I am in no ways an expert, thought someone may be able to impart some knowledge. So I don't already "know" the answer.


    Thanks Adrian, ill do a bit more digging about.
  7. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Mar 26, 2008
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    You still will not be able to go over the max RAM from the core duo - that is part of the chipset, not the cpu.
  8. terrymcg, Jan 15, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012

    terrymcg thread starter macrumors newbie

    Jan 7, 2012
    I found a thread somewhere, that I can't find for the life of me now that had a patch that altered the board into thinking it was a iMac 5,1 so it allowed it to take more RAM.

    Ill post the link if I find it.

    Here we go, found the link: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,1122.0.html
  9. eightace macrumors newbie

    Jan 7, 2012
    It is possible most definitely. Someone put a post up about a month ago.
  10. LPZ macrumors 65816

    Jul 11, 2006
  11. burnout8488 macrumors 6502a

    May 8, 2011
    Endwell, NY
    I <3 my flashed iMac :)

    If anyone's considering doing it, just do it. The $30 price tag for a T7200 is too cheap to pass up.

Share This Page