Become a MacRumors Supporter for $25/year with no ads, private forums, and more!

Upgrading from Core Duo to Core 2 Duo

terrymcg

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 7, 2012
10
0
Hi guys,

Done a bit of searching but can't really find much.

Is it possible to upgrade the core duo cpu in a 4,1 to a Core 2 Duo CPU? If so what one is compatible?

Then I also read something along the lines that it is possible to go over the max 2gb of RAM by flashing the Mac so it thinks it is a 5,1 model. Is that right? Is so where do you get the flash?

Then if all of the above works, will Lion install on my machine?

Sorry if it has been covered before, I just cant seem to find it.

Terry
 

maflynn

Moderator
Staff member
May 3, 2009
67,374
34,574
Boston
No you cannot upgrade the CPU, most mac logic boards have the CPU soldered onto it. Plus the chip sets that support the CPU are not compatible even if you could manage to install the CPU on the logic board.

The best, easiest and prudent option is to buy a mac, either used, refurb or new.
 
Comment

terrymcg

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 7, 2012
10
0
I am sure you can, as I am sure the Intel Core Duo CPU's are socketed, just like the Core 2 Duo's.
 
Comment

AdrianK

macrumors 68020
Feb 19, 2011
2,230
2
So, uhh... why are you asking if you already "know" the answer? :p
Getting it installed and getting it working are two different things.

This is possible and there are a couple of decent guides for the CPU.

Lion will require a slight modification for the initial install and for each update thereafter. You can find all of this info from Google.
 
Comment

terrymcg

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 7, 2012
10
0
So, uhh... why are you asking if you already "know" the answer? :p

Because I only have a vague idea. I am in no ways an expert, thought someone may be able to impart some knowledge. So I don't already "know" the answer.

----------

Getting it installed and getting it working are two different things.

This is possible and there are a couple of decent guides for the CPU.

Lion will require a slight modification for the initial install and for each update thereafter. You can find all of this info from Google.

Thanks Adrian, ill do a bit more digging about.
 
Comment

terrymcg

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 7, 2012
10
0
You still will not be able to go over the max RAM from the core duo - that is part of the chipset, not the cpu.

I found a thread somewhere, that I can't find for the life of me now that had a patch that altered the board into thinking it was a iMac 5,1 so it allowed it to take more RAM.

Ill post the link if I find it.

Here we go, found the link: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,1122.0.html
 
Last edited:
Comment

eightace

macrumors newbie
Jan 7, 2012
12
1
It is possible most definitely. Someone put a post up about a month ago.
 
Comment
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.