Upgrading from Leopard to SL?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by MythicFrost, Aug 24, 2009.

  1. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Ok, I've got Leopard, I want to upgrade to Snow Leopard, how does it work?
    I am wondering, does it just upgrade the existing copy, or do I have to do a clean install or can I do either???

    Also I have a Boot Camp partition for Windows 7, will that be lost?

    Kind Regards
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    You can upgrade, archive and install, or erase and install.

    Boot camp should be fine.
     
  3. safetyobc macrumors 6502

    safetyobc

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #3
    You can upgrade or do a clean install. Different people have different opinions on this topic. I am going to do an upgrade.

    Not sure about your bootcamp, but it should be okay since it is partitioned on the HDD
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    It's like those crappy Flash games where you have five lines coming down at you and you have to hit the button to restart the line before it gets to you, but they're all coming atonceandtheyjustkeeponcomingfasternandfasterandtheydon'tstop! :eek::rolleyes:

    Shouldn't we be reporting all of these duplicates as duplicates?
     
  5. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    I think it may be easier to just answer them all.
     
  6. wase4711 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    #6
    Congratulations, you are the 10,000th person to ask the same exact question!!!

    You win a $29.00 upgrade to Snow Leopard, but you have to figure out how to install it on your own!!:eek::eek:
     
  7. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #7
    "Kill them all... and let the Mods sort it out!" :cool:

    You're right. Back to work!
     
  8. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    I wonder, would my computer be faster after doing a clean install? I have several Parallels virtual machines, it wouldn't bother me if I had to delete them and re-install them on Snow Leopard after a clean install... although I'd rather upgrade since it would be simpler, but would an upgrade be just as good?

    Also would I have to erase my old time machine backups?

    Will snow leopard have the GTX 285 1GB drivers?

    Kind Regards
     
  9. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    ^^^ It probably would not run that much faster, since there is no registry to muck up in the first place.

    I recently did a clean install - it didn't feel faster, but it did fix a few problems I had been having.
     
  10. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    I've got a heap of things to install though, CS4, Final Cut Studio, so I don't know what to do, I'd rather do a fresh install, since I don't want any other junk on the OS I'm not sure if SL will remove it all!

    What's archive and install?

    If I could do a clean install, and access all my old files and drag em over or something, that would be good.

    Or I could transfer all the stuff off first :O and then do erase and install

    Kind Regards
     
  11. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  12. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #12
    k so I'll do a erase and install then...

    Btw will the GTX 285 1GB work straight away? does it have the drivers?

    And will my time machine backup have to be erased?

    Kind Regards
     
  13. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    No idea.

    If you do a clean install, I imagine that TM will start over.
     
  14. safetyobc macrumors 6502

    safetyobc

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #14
    If you upgrade is it still going to reduce the size by 7GB (give or take)?
     
  15. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #15
    Yes, the PPC code is still gone.
     

Share This Page