Upgrading from Public Beta to Dp6?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by dissdnt, Aug 19, 2014.

  1. dissdnt macrumors 65816

    dissdnt

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    #1
    Will this work? Or do I need to update from previous delta updates and then to dp6? Is this even smart to do :)

    Thanks!
     
  2. derekmess macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    #2
    I can confirm that installing the delta updates in order will work successfully.
    The first time around, I went from PB1 --> DP6 and I had the Finder issues that many seem to have.

    So don't skip DP5.
     
  3. dissdnt thread starter macrumors 65816

    dissdnt

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    #3
    Got it! thanks.
     
  4. morrison22 macrumors member

    morrison22

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    #4
    I thought I read from some posts on here that installing DP5 Delta, then DP6 Delta over PB1 create a hybrid-like setup on your mac, because you are upgrading different OS's over each other not as intended--Potentially missing software components. So the results of the DP6 you end up with aren't as stable as a system that was updated from an installation that went from PB1 to DP1 to DP6 or PB1 to DP5 Full to DP6. Is this not true? Is it actually the same results if one goes from PB1 to DP5 Delta then DP6 Delta?
     
  5. derekmess macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    #5
    I haven't had any issues with it yet. If I do, I'll report them. I felt since PB1 was essentially DP4, just one build higher, it would be safe to jump back to the biweekly releases.
     
  6. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #6
    I went from PB1 to DP5 Delta to DP6 Delta with no problems. Everything is working extremely well except for the occasionally bug here and there but it doesn't limit my use in anyway.
     
  7. dictoresno macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #7
    what about going from PB to DP6? gotta do DP5 first?

    on after upgrading PB to DP5, i lost all system sound and my internal speakers weren't recognized. reverting back to PB fixed this.
     

Share This Page