upgrading from tiger to leopard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by hanshoeg, Feb 8, 2010.

  1. hanshoeg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    #1
    My parents just bought a new iMac in November. Can I use their leopard cd to upgrade my OS from tiger to leopard?
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Legally? No.

    Technically? No.

    The discs that ship with Macs will only work with that particular model and generation.
     
  3. hanshoeg thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
  4. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #4
    Brief, to the point, but not completely correct.

    Legally, yes, if they transfer ownership of the OS to you and no longer have it installed on any other computer.

    Obviously, that was not the intent, which of course makes the brief response correct.

    Besides, there's still the technical barrier...
     
  5. enil8tr1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #5
    can upgrade 10.4 to snow leopard

    Can I upgrade 10.4 to $29 snow leopard disc. Does this update loose ilife 06 functions, or do need box set including ilife 09, which will soon be updated.
    anyone, thanks
     
  6. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #6
    Technically? Yes.
    Ethically? I guess that's your call.

    No. (Well, I don't think so... if I understand the question... "lose" or "loose"?)

    Technically? No.
    Ethically? I guess that's your call.

    Official Apple policy: $29 SL is for owners of Leopard, Box Set is for those who own anything prior to Leopard.
     
  7. hanshoeg thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    #7
    what does that mean.....? could i buy SL for $29 and upgrade my tiger OS to SL and have everything work?
     
  8. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #8
    That's right.

    EDIT: Well, so long as you're not PowerPC.
     
  9. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #9
    blind spot?
     
  10. Forsaken macrumors regular

    Forsaken

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    #10
    Yes.
     
  11. hanshoeg thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    #11
    i'm very interested now... what is a blind spot?

    and would i have to do anything different in the installation process to get the $29 SL to work on my macbook?

    btw- i have a macbook intel core 2 duo running 10.4.11 tiger
     
  12. enil8tr1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #12
    sl upgrade

    Thanks all for your answers, The problem with the box set is I have iwork 08, don't really need iwork 09, think will try $29.99 sl upgrade.
     
  13. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #13
    Yep, blind spot.
     
  14. hanshoeg thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    #14
    what is a blind spot?
     
  15. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #15
    from Dictionary
    Amazingly appropriate!
     

Share This Page