Upgrading HDD help

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Patriks7, Mar 7, 2009.

  1. Patriks7 macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #1
    So I finally got the time to replace my 250GB HDD in my MBP with the 500GB WD drive. I replaced it, made sure the cables are attached etc. I then put in the install DVD. All works until I get to the screen where I should choose where to install the OS, but that part is blank :confused: What can I be doing wrong? Would it help to put in my stock drive and put the 500Gb into an external enclosure and install it onto the external? I'm a bit annoyed right now as I spent 2 hours yesterday trying to buy a T6 (they seem to be pretty damn rare here :eek:) and i spent the whole day working on tons of school projects so I'm damn tired :p
    Anyway, any help is appreciated.
     
  2. mlemonds macrumors 6502a

    mlemonds

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    #2
    put it into the external and format/partition it.

    or

    when installing, hit the options pulldown from the menubar at the top and select disk utility. format/partition it there.
     
  3. sascha h-k macrumors 6502

    sascha h-k

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Location:
    vienna / austria
    #3
    why havent you made a copy of the existing hdd with superduper and mount then the new drive in the mbp ?

    i have it done several times like this and was always happy ... :D

    this works 100%.
     
  4. Patriks7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #4
    I would, but I want a clean install :p
    Hmm. I put it into my external enclosure and it doesn't want to show up, even though I can feel it spinning :confused:
     
  5. mlemonds macrumors 6502a

    mlemonds

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    #5
    does it show up in the disk utility?
     
  6. Patriks7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #6
    It didn't show up in Disk utility when in my external enclosure, but after going through all the menus I found it in the installing part where I was stuck before (which makes me think my external enclosure might be ****ed...) Well I'm installing now, so I hope there won't be any more complications :p
     
  7. mlemonds macrumors 6502a

    mlemonds

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    #7
    have fun installing see ya on the other side
     
  8. Patriks7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #8
    OK it just booted, but I think I'll go the Superduper way or something, cause I don't feel like going through all the setting again :p
     
  9. Patriks7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #9
    OK running SuperDuper, just kinda worried that it'll take too long :p only 10k out of 600k evaluated so far. Does this also copy my Windows partition or only OS X?
     

Share This Page