Upgrading Ram and SSD on 2012 iMac on my own

Discussion in 'iMac' started by houssein31, Feb 16, 2015.

  1. houssein31, Feb 16, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2015

    houssein31 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    #1
    SO I have been thinking of this a lot, and I am going to upgrade the ram and add an SSD to my 21.5 2012 iMac. I know you're all going to advise me not to do it on my own, but I know the risks and I dont want to pay someone 350$ (geeksquad) to do something I know I could do on my own. Im pretty handy,and ve done similar things in the past...and worst case scenario, I buy a new iMac, specs as I want.

    At first I was going to listen to you guys and simply attach an external SSD, but I dont know if this would solve my problem, Im always running out of ram too. I currently have 8gb and according to the "Memory Clean" app I barely ever have ram available (probably because I usually have 10 tabs in safari open, iTunes, Preview, Pages, Messages and Mail almost always open)

    So I watched plenty of videos on youtube on how to do it, and to change the SSD on the 2012 iMac, I basically have to tear apart my iMac, which i will do. I think 16gb will be enough...
    (Best video I found was https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C1gihIbBKvc )

    But when it comes to the SSD, I have a question, on some videos, I saw people simply remove their hard rive and plug in an incased SSD and thats it....But in the OWC video, I saw that they added an SSD(not in cased) to the logic board (near the Ram slot).....but why??? Is it better to place it on the Logic board (and keep the hard drive) instead of installing it in the place of the hard drive??

    I know its seems a little stupid, but Im really confident that I know how to do this...Just really tired have having a slow mac

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #2
    If your memory pressure is green in Activity Monitor, you are not out of RAM.

    Free RAM is wasted RAM. One does not look at the Memory Used values in Activity Monitor anymore. Those values are irrelevant given how Yosemite caches and compresses RAM now.

    You have to take apart the entire display and glue it back together just to get at the hard drive bay and RAM slots. I just hope you know how to put it back together. It's almost equivalent to taking apart the logic board too.
     
  3. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #3
    One good reason to simply replace the spinning hard drive, instead of just adding a blade SSD to the blade slot - your iMac may not have that blade slot, unless it came with the factory upgrade to an SSD, or fusion drive. The HDD-only models don't even have that blade socket on the logic board.
    I THINK that Apple started using logic boards with the empty blade socket on later 2012 models - but there's no way to tell, until you take the whole iMac apart.

    You might be lucky - or you might be better off just getting a 2.5 SSD, as you can use that on any 2012 21.5-inch iMac.
     
  4. houssein31 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    #4

    Heres what Activity shows right now...(I have a normal amount of apps open)..What do you think?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. houssein31 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    #5
    Im gonna check if theres a way to know if I have SSD slot...But is a SSD bade better than the 2.5 SSD???

    Thanks
     
  6. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #6
    Your RAM is not even used much at all. RAM usage is pretty low.

    ----------

    Nope. Both are SATA (SATA3 2.5" and mSATA blade), so both operate at the same speeds.

    You can choose to buy a blade mSATA SSD if you want to create your own Fusion Drive.
     
  7. houssein31 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    #7

    Really??? because the Memory Clean App always tells me that I have less than 100MB left....

    But I guess you know more than me..And its a good thing, mean dont have to take apart everything...just got to change the SSD

    Thanks
     
  8. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #8
    Any RAM cleaning app is BS and is more of a scam to mislead the user into thinking that he/she has run out of RAM.

    All the values given by such apps are irrelevant, because of how Yosemite caches RAM.
     
  9. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #9
    Yosemite will use as much memory as it can.
    That memory clean app used to be useless with older OS X systems. Now with Yosemite, it's even more useless, if there is such as thing as "more useless" :D

    You probably can't add a blade SSD, as your iMac probably doesn't have a socket for it.
     
  10. houssein31 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    #10
    I but my the iMac 6 month after it launched...It maybe has the socket...either ways, ill just replace the hard drive with a 2.5 SSD...
     
  11. phpmaven macrumors 68040

    phpmaven

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA USA
    #11
    Just to add another voice, uninstall that memory app, it's worthless and it's readings are useless. For your usage, 8GB of RAM is plenty. I'm a firm believer in the idea of getting as much RAM as you can afford, especially since it's so cheap, but to tear your iMac apart to upgrade the RAM is a waste of time. You won't see any benefit. Installing an SSD is a whole other story though. The performance gains would be well worth it.
     
  12. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #12
    OP:

    There is "an alternative path" if you don't really feel like opening up the iMac, which is a process that can be fraught with dangers.

    That is, use either thunderbolt or USB3 to attach your SSD, creating an "external booter".

    The speeds you experience will be "the near equal" of an internally-installed drive, and for all practical purposes will be "un-perceivable" once the iMac is up-and-running.

    Thunderbolt enclosures are pricey (and difficult to find), but a USB3 enclosure will run $25-40. Here's an excellent one to consider:
    http://firmtek.stores.yahoo.net/dlite1.html

    You could velcro this to the back of the iMac's stand, where it would be all-but invisible and out-of-the-way.

    Doing this could save a lot of time -- and grief, if in the process of doing "internal surgery", you break something.

    And -- you'll still have the internal drive for additional storage.
     
  13. houssein31 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    #13
    Do you think I could install the entire OSX of the external SSD?? So that my Mac is entirely running on SSD??
     
  14. AtomicGrog macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    #14
    Without a shadow of doubt... I have osx images on external HDD's (USB Based) they work as well as the internal drive, albeit a little slower. (USB 2 is poor performance...)
     
  15. WilliamG macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #15
    I've been doing that for over 2 years now. Currently run a 1TB SSD via Thunderbolt on my 2014 iMac. Never a moment's trouble.
     
  16. blackgnat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    #16
    the ssd blade connector is present in every iMac assembled after 6 january 2013. ..
     
  17. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #17
    Wtf is a memory clean app?
    Why are you using such a thing?

    Listen to yijchua95!
     

Share This Page