Upgrading RAM in 27" - upgrade hard drive while in there?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Ahheck01, May 18, 2011.

  1. Ahheck01 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #1
    Would love to do the SSD + 2TB HD thing, but the cost is insane. Also going with 16GB RAM, but doing it through crucial and spending $188 total rather than Apple's $540.

    If I'm in there anyway to upgrade RAM, should I take advantage of that and upgrade hard drives while I'm in there? Is RAM way easy vs the HD thing? I haven't seen a RAM tutorial, but the SSD installation guide looks very intimidating. Removing the MB = :eek:

    Looking for suggestions. My current plans for configuration are:

    iMac: $2492
    • 3.4Ghz Quad Core i7
    • 4GB RAM
    • 2TB HD
    • 2GB Graphics
    • Mouse + Keyboard
    • Crucial 16GB Upgrade
     
  2. Dwee8le macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Holland
    #2
    you are not "in there". RAM has a little side panel on the bottom side of the iMac. You just have to undue 3 screws and you can access the RAM. It is right under the Apple logo. To change the HD, You'll have to lift the glass panel, undue the screws of the the LCD screen and disconnect some wires and then change the HD. Also note the problem OWC found with the HD connectors in the new 2011 iMac serie.
     
  3. Ahheck01 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #3
    Woah. Noted. That answers that. I guess for now we'll forgo the SSD.

    Thanks!
     
  4. Ahheck01 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
  5. wangkom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #5
    Only partially true. There are 4 ram slots. 2 in the bottom as he described and another 2 that are in "there"
     
  6. Ahheck01 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #6
    Ah. So if I want 16GB without breaking in, I should get preconfig'd with 8GB (2x4GB) then install 2x4GB aftermarket?
     
  7. wangkom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #7
    I should take that back. I haven't opened mine in a long time (since I got it) but apparently, from what I read, all 4 are on the bottom and easy to get to. Sorry for the misinformation. Wonder how I missed that before.
     
  8. wangkom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #8
    Since I was wrong earlier, I don't think you need to. You can just buy 16 gigs aftermarket and purchase the imac with the default 4 gigs.
     
  9. wangkom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #9
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fhPSnqMRNWw


    Check that out, you can see all 4 slots are in the bottom.

    I'm doing the same config as you. Putting in a Vertex 3 max iops when it arrives tomorrow and installing 16 gigs of mushkin ram.
     
  10. macses macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Belgium
    #10
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; nl-nl) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Wrong.

    All 4 slots are under the 3 screws under the Apple logo
     
  11. Ahheck01 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #11
    Right, he already corrected himself in the post before yours. ;)
     
  12. Stiss macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Location:
    England
    #12
    I picked the 21.5" iMac up last night and I can confirm that there are 4 RAM slots under the metal plate on the underside of the Mac.
     
  13. macses macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Belgium
    #13
    sorry, didn't read that on the little iPhone screen :)
     

Share This Page