Upgrading RAM in mac pro mid 2010 2x2,4 Quad Core

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ThomasLagrange, Jul 24, 2014.

  1. ThomasLagrange macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Location:
    Belgium - Antwerp
    #1
    Hi all,

    my work asked me to upgrade our Mac Pro. I have following dims at my disposal:

    6x 1gig currently in the mac pro
    3x 4gig

    How can I best place them and more important, can i ***** things up by putting them wrong? I don't want to kill the mac :rolleyes:
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    For 3 sticks, you should put them in slot 1,2 and 3.

    And the answer is no, install them in a different configuration (e.g. Slot 1,2 and 5) won't hurt your Mac.
     
  3. ThomasLagrange thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Location:
    Belgium - Antwerp
    #3
    And can I use the other 1 dims to fill the open slots up?
     
  4. thats all folks macrumors 6502a

    thats all folks

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Location:
    Austin (supposedly in Texas)
    #4
    What are you trying to do with the machine?

    With the RAM you have, in slots 1 to 4, do a 4, 1, 1, 1. Repeat for slots 5 thru 8. That is you best use of this, not the best result.

    The best RAM configuration for the 2009 thru 2012 Mac Pros is 3 matched DIMMs per CPU (slots 1, 2, 3). You have two CPUs, you need 6 DIMMs.

    If this machine is to do real work, it's worth the expense to buy right, at a minimum,
    http://www.transintl.com/24gb-kit-6x4gb-ddr3-1333mhz-ecc-pc10600-dimm.html

    And of you are doing image editing or manipulation, 48GB even better. And go all the way 96 if you're feeling strong.

    That link above of for the 1333Mhz RAM. While this computer can only run that at 1066, it is a prime candidate for a CPU upgrade. CPUs that will take advantage of the 1333.
     
  5. ThomasLagrange thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Location:
    Belgium - Antwerp
    #5
    The machine is being used mainly for Indesign, PS and Illustrator.
    It was a standard machine with 6x 1 gig, but it isn't running smooth any longer. They ordered 3 x 4 gig but we were thinking to fill the empty slots with the left over.

    So 2 options now if I understand well:

    Option 1
    slot 1: 4gig
    slot 2: 4gig
    slot 3: 4gig
    all other slots empty

    Option2
    slot 1: 4gig
    slot 2: 1gig
    slot 3: 1gig
    slot 4: 1gig
    slot 5: 4gig
    slot 6: 1gig
    slot 7: 1gig
    slot 8: 1gig
     
  6. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #6
    If the RAM is incorrectly installed, your MacPro won't boot.
    Nothing will be harmed by RAM that is incorrectly installed, your MacPro just won't boot.

    The Memory Slot Utility will usually run automatically on the first boot after changing the memory configuration.

    That utility will suggest changes to your memory installation, if necessary - or simply tell you that your Memory is installed in the recommended slots.

    You can also check your RAM installation by running your Memory Slot Utility manually.
    You can find that in the /System/Library/CoreServices folder.
     
  7. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #7
    Your best option is to get three more 4GB DIMMS (matched to the three you now have). Put all six in slots 1-3 and 5-7. Put your old 1GB DIMMS in a drawer and closet it.

    Lou
     

Share This Page