Upgrading RAM on 20" iMac

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by AzRocks, Oct 11, 2007.

  1. AzRocks macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #1
    I'm going to buy an iMac20" Core 2 Duo 2.0 Ghz. when Leopard comes out. I want to (if possible) upgrade the RAm from 1 GB to 2 GB. Is there any easy way to do this, without spending tons of money to get it directly from Apple. If i buy 1 GB RAM could i add that to the computer to make it 2 GB? I'm really a n00b on this type of stuff so please make instructions a simple as possible. THanks so much!
     
  2. jnash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    Installing ram on the imac's are pretty easy you can google how to do so, and as far as getting ram I recommend maybe going to www.newegg.com and finding whatever is on sale I am going to upgrade to 4 gig cause from 2 to 4 gigs its only like 50-80 dollar difference.
     
  3. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #3
    Instuctions ....

    iMac (Mid 2007): Installing or replacing memory

    Cost likely between $35-40 for a PC2-5300 1GB SO-DIMM.

    Remember that it uses notebook memory, not desktop.

    As far as double checking which side the keyway is on, just look inside -- the view isn't obstructed.
     
  4. AzRocks thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #4
    my question baisically is if i buy a 1 GB could i add it to the 1 Gb it comes with to make it 2 GB or do have to buy a 2 GB.
     
  5. Nobody Famous macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #5
    If you buy your iMac with 1 GB of RAM directly from Apple they will put in two 512 MB sticks of RAM to equal 1 GB. If you want to upgrade to 2 GB of RAM, you'll have to buy two 1 GB sticks.
    To get a 1.5 GB configuration, you could buy just one stick of 1 GB RAM and place it in a slot formerly occupied by a 512 MB RAM stick, but with different size sticks inserted, you'll lose what they call "dual channeling" processing.
    Essentially, without dual channeling, you'll take a 5 - 8% hit in video processing (or at least that's what I've read on these forums).

    FWIW, I've decided to buy two sticks of 1 GB RAM to upgrade my 20" iMac to 2 GB. I always watch the RAM prices at dealRAM.com
     
  6. maestrokev macrumors 6502a

    maestrokev

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    They put in 2 x 512MB??? You sure about that? Check www.apple.com and their store states the 1GB is sold as 1 piece - been like that since the new iMacs were launched so not sure where you're getting your info from. I ordered my iMac with 1GB and it came as 1 stick. I bought additional RAM from a 3rd party vendor and it works fine.
     
  7. AzRocks thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #8
    so... can anyone confirm if the new iMacs come with 2x512 MB or 1x1 GB?
     
  8. expergo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    #9
    1x1GB. Says so when you checkout and that's how mine came with.
     
  9. AzRocks thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #10
    thanks! a couple more questions:

    1. if i want to upgrade it to 2 GB RAM, what is the best way to do this. Should I just buy a 1 GB RAM from someplace like macsales.com or do i have to buy 2 GB of RAM.

    2. which is better ram: OWC, Micron, Samsung or Techworks (im looking on macsales.com)

    3. i read somewhere that you have to have only apple RAM installed to get support at a genius bar. is this true?

    Thanks everyone for your help!
     
  10. ClassicBean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Torontoland
    #11
    It definitely comes with 1 x 1GB. Can't remember who said 2 x 512MB but they are dead wrong when referring to the new aluminum iMacs.

    Installing the RAM is literally as easy as putting the unit face down on a cloth and unscrewing once screw. You then pop the extra ram into the empty slot.

    To answer your questions:

    1. Buy 3rd party RAM unless you're a fan of paying three times as much
    2. Not sure
    3. If your unit is defective and they can blame 3rd party ram on causing the issue, they might. However, I don't think it's likely. If you have an issue, just be sure to remove the 3rd party RAM before sending it in.
     
  11. AzRocks thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #12
    Right, but if i want 2GB- all i need to buy is 1 GB right?
     
  12. mondesi43 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    #13

    You're right. But you might want to buy a 2G stick just in case you want to go to 4G later on.....
     
  13. AzRocks thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #14
    If i buy a 2GB stick and add it to the computer to make 3 GB- wont i run into the problem that were discussed above?
     

Share This Page