Upgrading RAM on iMac

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by JosephEsquivel, Jun 13, 2007.

  1. JosephEsquivel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    #1
    how hard is to upgrade the RAM on say a 20 inch. Id rather save some money doingit myself than irder it with 2 gigs of ram form Apple
     
  2. roland.g macrumors 603

    roland.g

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    One mile up and soaring
    #2
    So easy. Users accessible right on the bottom, below the Apple logo. Take 2 minutes tops.
     
  3. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #3
    Pretty straightforward. Unscrew the little panel on the underside of the iMac, insert RAM, replace panel.
     
  4. roland.g macrumors 603

    roland.g

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    One mile up and soaring
    #4
    Make sure you shut down first.:D
    While working for Apple I did meet someone who tried replacing RAM while the machine was running.

    Common sense, not always so common.
     
  5. JosephEsquivel thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    #5
    the guy at the Apple store said it would void my warranty and stuff coudl fall out and i wouldnt know where to put it, was he just tryin to make a sale?
     
  6. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #6
    :D Those are the same people that require the "Caution: Contents may be hot" warnings on coffee cups.
     
  7. roland.g macrumors 603

    roland.g

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    One mile up and soaring
    #7
    I think some of those people need "Caution: May Produce Children" on their nether regions.
     
  8. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #8
    He's talking rubbish. RAM is a user upgradable part. The new RAM wouldn't be covered by Apple's warranty, but usually the RAM vendor offers a warranty on the RAM anyways.
     
  9. JosephEsquivel thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    #9
    thats great, ill but it with 1 gig, then if i see its a little slow, ill upgrade, thanx
     
  10. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #10
    Apple makes a large profit on RAM and he probably has been told to push RAM sales. I am shocked that he was bold enough to lie about it. It definitely does not void your warranty.
     
  11. roland.g macrumors 603

    roland.g

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    One mile up and soaring
    #11
    Call his store or submit a report on Apple.com reporting him. Apple does advertise and give instructions on doing it. Anything to the contrary is deliberate misinformation and said employee shouldn't get away with it. Apple is not in the business of such questionable business tactics. Now they have some other questionable business tactics as a corporation, but that's another thread for another day.
     
  12. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    The only issue is that if you have a problem with your Mac and no original RAM then if the problem is found to be the RAM you'll be charged for it, so it's worth keeping the old RAM for your iMac in case it has problems.
     
  13. JosephEsquivel thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
  14. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #14
    2
     
  15. JosephEsquivel thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
  16. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #16
    Nope. 1 G iMacs come with both slots filled with 512MB RAM.
     
  17. JosephEsquivel thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    #17
    ok, would it be better to buy 2 1gigs, or 1 2 gig
     
  18. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #18
    Well, if you bought 1 2GB, you could keep 1 of the 512MB modules in the other slot, giving you 2.5GB total.
     
  19. JosephEsquivel thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
  20. gaelan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    #20
    so its best to keep the original RAM? i had planned to sell the 512 sticks on ebay depending on the going price.

    what is the ideal RAM set up for the iMac? don't want 2 two gig sticks since 3.2 is all that is recognized.
     
  21. roland.g macrumors 603

    roland.g

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    One mile up and soaring
    #21
    GET 1 1GB and 1 2GB or 2 1GBs if you don't want to spend the extra. Sell your RAM on ebay and don't worry about it.
     
  22. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #22
    *cough*
     
  23. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #24
    Nope. You need 200PIN SODIMM DDR2-667 (PC2 5300)
     

Share This Page