Upgrading ram on MAC Pro 4.1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by markallan78, Oct 29, 2013.

  1. markallan78 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    #1
    I have a MAC Pro 4,1 using Quad Core intel Zeon 2.26Mhz. Currently i have 8 slots of RAM, 5 is being used by 1GB DDR3 ECC 1066Mhz so i have 3 spare slots. Question is i want to upgrade to the max for ram (16GB) so, is it better to get all 2GB RAM on each slots or should i just filled up the other 3 empty slots with 3GB each ram (not sure if there is a 3GB ECC RAM).

    Please advise.
    Thank you
     
  2. linkin-ns macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    #2
    they only have 1GB, 2GB, 4GB, 8GB, 16GB RAM, there is no 3GB RAM in this planet bro,

    why dont you buy 4x4GB EEC will much more better than using 8 slots and < 12GB RAM like now
     
  3. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
  4. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #4
    ^^^^Ummm, not really. On a 4,1 or a 5,1 Mac Pro with three channel memory, it is best to install RAM in threes. And, for best performance it is best to leave the two slots closest to the heatsinks vacant. I'm confused when the OP speaks of

    Not sure what the OP means:confused:

    Lou
     
  5. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #5
    In pairs as opposed to having an odd number of sticks installed.

    Also, I know all about triple channel but have never seen any proof that it actually helps in any performance metric in real life.
     
  6. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #6
    ^^^^^If you "know all about triple channel" memory, don't you think this would have been a good time to show your superior knowledge? I don't know all about it, but I've read much concerning it, and I have chosen to use the concept. Whether I am right or wrong really doesn't matter, but the OP should, IMHO, been made aware of this option. The OP should also have been made aware of this:

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4433?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US#3

    Lou
     
  7. pastrychef, Oct 29, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2013

    pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #7
    Don't you think it's more important to tell him what he's doing wrong rather than point him towards something that will yield him little to no benefit? He currently has 5 sticks of RAM in his machine for god's sake.

    Since Apple only puts four DIMM slots per CPU instead of six, I can only assume even Apple doesn't place a high value on triple channel.
     
  8. Soba macrumors member

    Soba

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #8
    If you have 8 slots, then you have an 8-core system and you can put up to 128GB of RAM into your Mac Pro. Mountain Lion and earlier will only recognize up to 96GB, but Mavericks can use the full 128GB.

    Your current configuration with 5 DIMMs is not a good one, so we need to fix that.

    Can you post again and clarify how much RAM you want to install?
     

Share This Page