Upgrading ram yourself on new iMac 27"

Discussion in 'iMac' started by shpitot, Jun 5, 2017.

  1. shpitot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    #1
  2. Blitzes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    #2
    Don't know s*** about it but i have also ordered an iMac and going to put some ram into it. I will wait until the ram making companies have done their tests and give guarantees that it will work
     
  3. fs454 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles / Boston
    #3
    It uses laptop sized SO-DIMMS, the ones you linked were the desktop sizes. Give it a day and there'll be some confirmed options. DDR4 2400 SO-DIMMS should work.
     
  4. cobracnvt macrumors 6502

    cobracnvt

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    #4
  5. nambuccaheadsau macrumors 65816

    nambuccaheadsau

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Nambucca Heads Australia
  6. M3Jedi77 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #6
    Does anyone know if it will accept 128GB?? The last iMac accepted 64GB (though only 32GB officially).
     
  7. shpitot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    #7
    Page is now updated!
     
  8. TouchMint.com macrumors 68000

    TouchMint.com

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Location:
    Phoenix
    #8
    I'm not sure if this is how it works but if I want to keep the 8gb In there can I add two 8gb without causing a problem with the two 4gb? Or do they all have to be the same size?
     
  9. shpitot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    #9
    I would like to 2nd this question. Would adding 2x16gb to the already installed 8gb work with 40gb total. Bit of a weird way of doing things but no doubt the 8gb already installed would be pretty worthless on open market so might as well use them!
     

Share This Page