Upgrading Ram

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by gslrider, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. gslrider macrumors 6502

    gslrider

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    #1
    I have the 2.8 GHz, Mac Pro Xeon 8-Core. It came with 2GB of ram, and I added after market ram (Kingston PC2-6400 800Mhz DDR2 ECC buffered 2GB x 4), I have two slots left that I'd like to fill up with the same aftermarket ram. Unfortunately, this ram is apparently harder to come by now then the last time I picked them up at my local computer store. I'm wondering, does it have to be DDR2 or can I use DDR3 ram on my machine? And does it have to be ECC? Does ECC or non-ECC make a difference if I'm not using my system as a server? They ram I have in there now is ECC, can I mix in non-ECC with it?

    Thanks.
     
  2. nambuccaheadsau macrumors 6502a

    nambuccaheadsau

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Nambucca Heads Australia
    #2
  3. gslrider thread starter macrumors 6502

    gslrider

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    #3
    Thanks Nam. I have the 2008 model. Now does it really matter if the modules are ECC or non-ECC? From my understanding ECC ram is normally used for servers. Since I don't use my system as a server, is it ok to use non-ECC ram with the same specs?
     
  4. TheAnalogue macrumors member

    TheAnalogue

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Location:
    Clearwater, Fl
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I may be wrong on this but I think it doesn't matter as long as it's all ECC or all non-ECC
     
  5. gslrider thread starter macrumors 6502

    gslrider

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    #5
    I just read up more on this matter. I think your right Analogue, but more importantly it has to be FBDIMMs. Those are the only ones that will fit in the slots for 2008 Mac Pro 8-cores. Guess I'll have to purchase these online.

    Thanks for all the input.
     

Share This Page