Upgrading Ram

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by bbizzle, Nov 30, 2009.

  1. bbizzle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #1
    I have two questions. One, I have 2GB of RAM which came with my MacBook Pro. Can these be consolidated to one bank so that I can add 2 or for GB to the other? Or is that not how that works. I don't think it is but just checking. Also, what is the difference between these two RAM's?
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...crucial_4gb_ram_laptop-_-20-148-201-_-Product
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...crucial_4gb_ram_laptop-_-20-148-191-_-Product
    The only difference I see is that one is "204-pin" and one is "200-pin" but there is a 20 dollar difference. Also will these work on my MacBook Pro? It's a 15.4 in 2.5 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo and I have the 2GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM running which came stock.
     
  2. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #2
    ram cant be consolidated lol,
    i think the max ram your machine can take is 4Gb,

    the difference between those two posted is the first link is DDR2 which will work with your machine, and the other link is for DDR3, that wont work with your machine ;)
     
  3. bbizzle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #3
    haha yeah I figured it couldn't be consolidated. Thanks for the info, think I'm gonna go with that one... so I can remove both the stock ram and just replace it with 2 GB in each bank?
     
  4. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #4
    yeah two sticks will work, i think thats the Max
    you could check Everymac.com to see if your machine can support more, the limits apple impose aren't always the absolute limits ;)
     
  5. pnyc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #5
    There are two memory slots in you MBP if you have 1GB module in each slot for a total of 2GB then you have to buy two 2GB modules to have a total of 4GB on the other hand if your system has 2GB of ram in one 2GB module installed right now all you have to do is buy one additional 2GB module.

    The two links you've provided are for two different types of memory as you've already said one is 200pin and the other 204pin, one is ddr2 and the other is ddr2. When it comes to memory you have to get the right kind for your MBP or it won't work.

    You can go to http://www.crucial.com/mac/index.aspx and use their memory advisor tool to find the ram compatible with your MBP.
     
  6. bbizzle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #6
    Thanks a lot. Says it supports one 2GB and one 4GB... it is worth it? I was really only upgrading to just make it run a bit faster... haven't actually been having any problems and I don't really use programs which require huge amounts RAM.
     
  7. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #7
    if you can afford it, you can never have too much ram ;)
     
  8. Jay28 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    #8
    It should be 8GBs of RAM since they offer that option when you buy your MBP.
     
  9. omgitscro macrumors 6502a

    omgitscro

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #9
    He doesn't have the latest MBP- this is evident when you re-read the original post, claiming that said poster has 2GB originally, a configuration that is not available for any of the 15-inch MacBook Pro Unibodies.
     

Share This Page