Upgrading the memory on Mac Pro 5.1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Springtech, Dec 3, 2016.

  1. Springtech macrumors newbie

    Springtech

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Location:
    Monticello, IN
    #1
    I currently have 2gb x 4 (8GB) in my quad core 2010 5.1. I bought 4gb x 4 and installed it and it only read 2gb per slot. I've check that it was seated correctly and try again still only reading 2gb per slot. I return this set thinking it's defective and the replacement memory is doing the same thing. Any ideas? How do I check for a problem with my machine? This kit is used Kingston memory.
    • 4 x 4.0GB PC10600 DDR3 Kit
    • Size: 4GB (4096MB)
    • 240-pin SDRAM DIMM
    • 512M x 72, Dual Rank ECC Memory Module
    • Data Rate = 1333MHz
    • Module Bandwidth 10.6GB/s
     
  2. chriz_r macrumors member

    chriz_r

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    #2
    Reset PRAM by holding

    cmd, option, P, R

    during boot until you hear the boot chime twice and release. This should reset your system to see the new ram configuration.
     
  3. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    Shouldn't be like that, but the very first thing I'll try is PRAM reset.
     
  4. bernuli, Dec 3, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2016

    bernuli macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #4
    I have been running 3 of these in my 5,1 sine I got it new in 2012. I don't remember having to reset the PRAM, I think it worked on first boot. OS X even said something like "Memory Installed Correctly" or something. It was a nice message. ; )

    http://www.datamemorysystems.com/dm61-765/
     
  5. Springtech thread starter macrumors newbie

    Springtech

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Location:
    Monticello, IN
    #5
    I did try the PRAM reset with no luck.
    --- Post Merged, Dec 4, 2016 ---
    PRAM reset didn't work work, I tried that first thing, I've also tried changing the order to see is something changed but nothing. I've put just one card in the first slot, still read 2gb, I repeated for each slot and it still read 2gb. Very frustrating
     
  6. MarkC426 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Are you saying when you put a 4gb chip in it reads as 2gb?
    If so, are you sure they are 4gb chips.
     
  7. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #7
    You can also try to run the Memory Slot Utility.
    It is in your System folder, then Library, and look for "Memory Slot Utility"
     
  8. Springtech thread starter macrumors newbie

    Springtech

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Location:
    Monticello, IN
    #8
    No, I'm not sure. The first set only read 2gb and was supposed to be 4gb, I return that set and this is the second set doing the same. Is there a way to verify the chip?
     
  9. MarkC426 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Possibly just google any serial/model numbers shown and see what comes up.
     
  10. chriz_r macrumors member

    chriz_r

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    #10
    Restart your Mac and hold option-D for apple diagnostics, and do a quick test.
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #11
    Any photos of the RAM stick? (mainly need to read the label)
     
  12. Springtech thread starter macrumors newbie

    Springtech

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Location:
    Monticello, IN
    #12
    The label on the stick says its 4gb
    --- Post Merged, Dec 4, 2016 ---
    WOW - I googled the Kingston label. KTA-MP1066K4/8G and it says it's 4x2gb a set NOT 4x4gb. Driving my self crazy and I was sold the wrong dang stuff!
     
  13. chriz_r macrumors member

    chriz_r

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    #13
    The simplest answers and solutions to our questions are what we all usually ignore. Hope the seller gives the right one next time around!
     
  14. Springtech thread starter macrumors newbie

    Springtech

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Location:
    Monticello, IN
    #14
    So true, I Think I'll just get a refund and purchase some place else.
    --- Post Merged, Dec 4, 2016 ---
    See below and thanks I would have never thought to google the original manufacturer
     

Share This Page