Upgrading Time Capsule

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Barney63, Mar 18, 2014.

  1. Barney63 macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #1
    I have a 2TB 2nd gen Time Capsule (A1302) coming from the USA.
    I have a 3TB WD Green Sata III hard drive.
    Will I be able to upgrade the TC to 3TB using that drive?
    It isn't formatted at the moment, will the Time Capsule format it?

    Barney
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Yes, the Time Capsule will be able to format it. Just put the new drive in and format it with Airport Utility.
     
  3. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #3
    Yes, thats the way I updated mine. Open the case, swap drives, put things back together, use AP Utility to tell the Time Capsule to format the drive (drive tab)
     
  4. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #4
    I believe I may have a problem with the drive not spinning down.
    It is a Western Digital WD30EURX green.

    Barney
     
  5. sjinsjca macrumors 68000

    sjinsjca

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #5
  6. Barney63 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Barney63

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Bolton, UK.
    #6
    I've been looking at caddies but they tend to have a 2TB limit.

    Barney
     
  7. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #7
    Thats fine if the internal drive is functional. Mine wasn't
     
  8. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #8
    You might find a clue in this old thread.

    B
     

Share This Page