Upgrading to an old ios?

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by MCS78, Aug 26, 2012.

  1. MCS78 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    #1
    I have a first generation ipad running ios 4.2.1. I wanted to download an app that requires at least ios 4.3. I see that the ios currently available is ios 5, but I have read there are problems with that ios on first gen ipads. I do NOT want to upgrade to ios 5. I tried googling how I might update to just ios 4.3 but understand you have to have saved SHSH blobs for the version you want to install, and whole lot of other stuff that sounds like jailbreaking. I am not interested in doing that.

    Here is my question, (finally) since my iphone 4 is currently running ios 4.3 is there a way for me to upgrade to that ios in itunes somehow? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    I think it's possible for you to find the firmware online. Try a jail breaking community like ModMyI, I specifically remember being able to download firmware from them. You should be able to find a version of iOS 4 for the iPad.
     
  3. MCS78 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    #3
    Well, to be honest I'm not really interested in jailbreaking my ipad. I was hoping that because I am running ios 4.3 on one of my devices I would be able to restore from it in itunes somehow. Does anyone know if that is possible, or how to do it?
     
  4. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    You don't have to. It's just the firmware. You download from ModMyI, alt-click the "Restore" button to get a prompt to select the firmware (which you downloaded) and then it restores.

    I like to restore again after that so the firmware is downloaded directly from Apple. Here's the link: http://modmyi.com/downloads.php?do=cat&id=6

    I think 4.3.5 might be the newest, but have a close look and see the highest version for iOS 4 you can find you can find. Make sure you back up first, too.
     
  5. Ashwood11 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #5
    "Upgrading to an old ios?"

    Wouldn't that be downgrading?
     
  6. WordMasterRice macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #6
    Not when you have an older one...

    You won't be able to unfortunately, even if you get the IPSW, which is easy to find, they aren't being signed anymore. Since you never were on that version you don't have the SHSH files for it either.
     
  7. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    Ah? I see. I guess the OP has no choice but to leave it or go to iOS 5.
     
  8. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    You can't upgrade to 4.3 because you don't have your SHSH blobs for iOS 4.3. The SHSH blobs are unique to each device and are not transferable. If you upgrade or restore your iPad, you will only be able to go to iOS 5.1.1.
     
  9. golf1410 macrumors 6502a

    golf1410

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  10. MCS78 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    #10
    Thanks so much, I'll look into it.
     
  11. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
    That won't work because you don't have your SHSH blobs for the selected firmware.
     
  12. MCS78 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    #12
    Oh I see, it doesn't matter that I have them for another device. Bummer. That's exactly what I needed to know though, so thanks.
     
  13. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    Yeah, as others have mentioned though it won't work without the SHSH blobs. I forgot about that part, oops.
     
  14. lelisa13p macrumors 68000

    lelisa13p

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA USA
    #14
    Not everyone has problems with iOS 5.1.1 on an iPad 1. Mine works just fine and has had no problems whatsoever.

    Yours could be just fine, too. Remember, you usually only hear about the horror stories, how things go wrong, and not the success stories, when everything works like it should.

    Just my positive [​IMG] for the success stories.
     
  15. MCS78 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    #15
    Ok then, so if I do decide to upgrade to iOS 5 and it sucks, I can restore to my previous backup of iOS 4.2, right? Sorry for being clueless, I really just don't want to screw this up. Thanks for all the info, btw.
     
  16. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    Yes, but it isn't that simple. I think you'd need to save your SHSH blobs with an app like TinyUmbrella and then download the 4.2 firmware and then alt-click restore and select the firmware you downloaded. I think that's how it happens anyway, wait for confirmation from someone else who has more experience with this stuff :p
     
  17. tyson2011 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    #17
    Just update to the latest version. My girlfriends ipad1 works fine... And your phone too. There are a lot of features in ios5 you have been missing out on.

    I have to make sure all of my devices are running the latest software... Or maybe that's just me.
     
  18. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #18
    To save SHSH blobs that are currently on a device, one needs to use iFaith.
     
  19. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #19
    Ah, okay. Thanks.
     
  20. MCS78 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    #20
    Sounds complicated. I think I'll just stick with what I've got. It runs perfectly as is and I would hate to mess it all up for one app. Thanks everyone for the help though.
     

Share This Page