Upgrading to Leopard - Compatibility

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by cmcbridejr, Apr 18, 2008.

  1. cmcbridejr macrumors 6502a

    cmcbridejr

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    #1
    I have been a long time Final Cut Pro user, and so, when I bought my girlfriend a MacBook, I had Final Cut Express preinstalled on her new laptop.

    If I upgrade her laptop to Leopard, will Final Cut Express still work?

    If I need to upgrade to a Leopard compatible version of Final Cut Express, will that cost money or is it a free incremental compatibility update?

    Keep in mind that she is a student, and so, the computer was purchased under an education discount with Final Cut Express preinstalled.

    Also, does upgrading to Leopard mean that you have to purchase iLife 08? If so, can I install the previous version (iLife 07?) that came on her MacBook with Tiger?

    I hope that upgrading to Leopard does not mean that there are lots of other hidden costs (upgrading Final Cut Express and iLife '08) to think about.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I think FCE will continue to work, as should iLife 06, but I'm not sure.
     
  3. eluk macrumors 6502a

    eluk

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Location:
    East London, UK
  4. cmcbridejr thread starter macrumors 6502a

    cmcbridejr

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    #5
    Thanks for pointing me into the direction of the specs, but that is for Final Cut Express 4.

    I have Final Cut Express HD 3.5.1. So, does anyone actually know if that will work with Leopard, rather than just think it might work?
     
  5. Evanrude macrumors newbie

    Evanrude

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Location:
    Washington State
    #6
    The university I am attending is using Final Cut Express HD 3.5.1 installed on Mac Mini's running Leopard :eek:

    Which is really sad considering that I've got a better setup at home than they do in their ""video editing lab"".

    It'll work, go for it!
     

Share This Page