Upgrading to Lion

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Wreckie, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. Wreckie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    #1
    Basically I have Lion installer downloaded earlier from AppStore. I am still running SL and now I am considering to upgrade it. Do I need to back up things or all programs and stuff will remain on HD when upgrading?
     
  2. henry72 macrumors 65816

    henry72

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    All your stuff including Apps and your files should remain unchanged. Backup your stuff using Time Machine is always a good idea :)
     
  3. Wreckie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    #3
    So this is not going to full format and just upgrades what is changed?
     
  4. Lankyman macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Location:
    U.K.
    #4
    Lion is installed over the top of SL nothing else changes i.e. documents files etc. all remain unchanged.
     
  5. Parkin Pig, Sep 11, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2011

    Parkin Pig macrumors 6502a

    Parkin Pig

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Yorkshire-by-Gum
    #5
    Definitely perform a Time Machine backup before you install Lion. Firstly as a safety measure, and secondly because you may not like Lion - it's been a very contentious update, and you may want to change back to SL until a few issues are sorted. I installed Lion on my iMac and my MacBook Pro, then reverted back to SL on both as I found it to be very dumbed-down for an Apple product and I absolutely hate the autosave function. Of course that is only my opinion, but I would suggest you should have a contingency plan in case you don't get on with Lion.
     
  6. DarkVinda macrumors regular

    DarkVinda

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    You can do either upgrade will leave all your apps as they are unless they need Rosetta or are old apps you might have to get an update :) I did the update at first! But I've also done the full format n install option as had too much clutter and only run a few apps these days!

    You need to decide if you can be bothered to install the apps that's what swayed it for me :)
     

Share This Page