UPS for MAC PRO + Raid Array + 2 Cinema Displays 23"

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by phildog33, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. phildog33 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    #1
    Hi guys, I have a Mac Pro with 2 23" Cinema Displays and an Areca card with 5HDs inside + 8 outside in an Enhance Box.

    I also have other peripherals like HP Photo Printers, USB Hubs, External Burners, etc... But the most important to get through a loss of power is the Mac Pro, Areca Raid Array, 2 monitors and the keyboard/mouse.. Just so it powers down safely and not abruptly during a transfer.

    Which UPS/Battery Backup do you guys recommend? What ratings.
    I only need it to be on max 15-20mins, so it powers down safely

    I was looking at these ones locally
    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage...500va&lp=2&type=product&cp=1&id=1122654248983

    P
     
  2. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #2
    Hey P,

    It would work, and should give you just enough time to shut everything down, depending on the actual load you place on it. If everything is running at full tilt, it wouldn't. I doubt it is though. Here's where a Kill A Watt is really handy.

    To do any better, you get into a substantial amount of $$$. This is what you would be looking at. Not cheap at $879 MSRP, and its the largest 120VAC input model they make. It also requires a 20A circuit to itself, so an electrician may be required.

    Which is why I never pointed you towards it. ;)
     
  3. scottydawg macrumors 6502

    scottydawg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #3
    I doubt the Best Buy unit would run 15-20 minutes with your load but I would guess at least 7-10 minutes which a comfortable time to wrap up work.
    I have had really good luck with APC products (average 4-5 years) and have had less success with a few others (average 1-3 years) as far as how many years they actually last before a malfunction.
     
  4. phildog33 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    #4
    And the only APC unit would be the big 2200VA unit?

    There is nothing from them in a smaller form factor but still 1500VA or +

    ??

    And nothing else to consider?
     
  5. gotzero macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic, US
    #5
    I use a smaller APC UPS for my Mac Pro. I have it set up to take the computer down happily as soon as possible after power goes out, and boot back up on its own after power is restored. The smaller ones are fine for this, but to get a system where you can run the computer and a couple of big monitors (I have the same two 23"s and then other monitors) for a significant period of time requires a huge UPS.
     
  6. phildog33 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    #6
    thansk for the reply -- and you jsut let the monitors go blank, so no backup for them?.. and just set it up so it shuts down and reboots when available?

    I need to safely sustain the mac pro with 5 drives inside, + an Enhance Box that has 8 more on there -- those two together just need to be shut down properly..

    the Cinema Displays and peripherals are more just for convenience

    P
     
  7. gotzero macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic, US
    #7
    I just have it take down the system within two minutes of power loss. My computer is on all the time, so i am not likely to physically be there during a power loss. I just want the work running on the unit to be saved and stored, and the computer to shut down in a normal manner.

    The power supplies for the displays can handle the cutoff. A lot of people have their monitors attached to switched outlets anyway, and that is normally how they turn them on and off. Mine are on switched outlets so they use no power when I am not there.
     
  8. jasone6 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #8
    I have a somewhat similar setup (Mac Pro + two 23" Apple Displays + 3 external hard drives), and I have the exact UPS you linked to. I've been happy with mine. I think that the "clean" current is a feature that's more regularly appreciated than the "time to shut down" feature. That said, when we had big tornado storm here in Chicago this past summer (and all the power went out), my system stayed on, and fully functioning for quite a while (sorry, I can't be more specific than that).

    Hope this helps.

    -J
     
  9. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #9
    I have a fairly similar system (perhaps a little more power hungry), and I bought a pretty beefy UPS but it wasn't enough (it overloaded, couldn't power it for more than 10 seconds). Especially if you're set on powering everything, I think you have to expect to spend $1000+ on a UPS. The one I bought that wasn't enough for my whole system was $600 or so.
     
  10. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #10
  11. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #11
    Assuming your Mac Pro and everything else on it runs at full load. I seriously doubt this, and mentioned the Kill A Watt to find out your actual power draw. ;)

    Takes out the guess work, and they're inexpensive if you can't borrow one.

    The 2200VA was more as a demonstration of how the prices increase just for an additional 700VA. After that, it can really get insane. :eek: So if you can go with a lower unit, do so, and save the $$$. :D

    Using estimates can work though, and the 1500VA unit would give you enough time to shut down. You wouldn't need more than 7 min for this with safety (battery wear over time). That's why I pointed you in that direction in previous contact. :)
     
  12. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #12
    Agreed- the model linked to (APC BR1500LCD) works fine with a MacPro w/16Gb, 4 internal drives, a 30" ACD and several external drives for periods up to about 10-12 minutes. When running normally, the LCD readout on the UPS shows that it is utilizing about 45% of capacity FWIW.

    There is another APC model with the same capacity rating (BX1500LCD) which is sold in Staples, the former Circuit City, etc. and is a little cheaper, but you should know that there is a reason they are cheaper- from a review of the BR1500 on Amazon, it point up what the differences are which convinced me to get the BR:
     
  13. jive turkey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #13
    Sorry to piggyback. . . Do the latest APC UPS products work on intel Macs? I have come across a lot of comments saying that it didn't work properly, but most of them have been many months old.

    I was thinking about getting something like this for my Pro desktop, assuming the Intel stuff has been squared away. I have never used a UPS before and as such I'm not quite sure what I'm looking at.
     
  14. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #14
    The only issue I'm aware of, is with the interface to the UPS. Some still use RS232, and you need a PCIe card or USB to RS232 adapter to communicate with it in a MP. I know the card works, but haven't ever tried the adapter.

    Do you have any links to the issues you mention?
     
  15. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #15
    I've bought 5 various APC models for myself and others in the last 2 years, three of which are working with Intel Macs with no issues. All of them have been a little larger (to a lot larger;)) than the one you linked, but I would suspect it would work the same. One reviewer notes that this one does have a USB cable for the interface to the UPS so all is good there and seems to indicate that UPS backups are already provided for in the 10.5, perhaps making the included PowerChute software unnecessary.

    I have never hooked one up without installing the provided software first so can't tell you if it is recognized in the "Energy Saver" preferences pane without it, but I can say that with the latest version of the software Intel Macs don't pose any problems.
     
  16. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #16
    I forgot to mention, the size seems too small. :eek:

    330W is low, and would be bare minimum for a base MP IMO, assuming you haven't added any hardware. Then take the monitor into consideration. ;)
     
  17. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #17
    Geez- no kidding- especially since it says that the OP wants to use it with 2 monitors. Totally missed the title this time around when looking at the one linked! :eek:
     
  18. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #18
    jive turkey isn't the OP, so I have no idea what all is being run. :confused:
    (I even checked before posting to avoid :eek:). :D

    So I limited my comment to the bare minimum. Base MP. ;)
     
  19. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #19
    Oh man, this is just not my thread! Thanks for the heads up- I indeed missed the thread hijack above! :eek: I'll shut up now!;)
     
  20. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #20
    Well, it's Fried-day after all, so I wouldn't worry about it . :D :p
     
  21. Fomaphone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    #21
    i asked the engineer about this today, for my own setup which will be nearly identical to the OP's, actually.

    he suggested APC as the only serious option, and noted that there are APC units powering the core (decks, server, and AV patching/control equipment room), which also has a couple mac pro workstations and an HD ingest workstation.. plus there are APC's in the edit suites and producers' offices.

    varying models are in the different rooms depending on the power draws.
     
  22. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #22
    I tend to stick with APC, particularly for stand-alone & rack mount units. I've found them to be reliable. Only had a couple die (not DOA batteries) over the years, and they were over 10 yrs old IIRC.
     
  23. bearcatrp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Boon Docks USA
    #23
    I use this one.. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16842101067 ... as posted above, and works like a charm on my mac pro. Leopard recognizes it without additional software and lets you configure it in the energy saver settings. The only problem I have is it doesn't display current battery charge. All it shows is unknown. There is software from the maker but its ppc but will still work.

    Here is the software for APC... http://www.apcc.com/tools/download/index.cfm , filter by hardware, insert backup ups-rs, then select BR 1500 lcd, and it will show a list supporting OS's. It shows intel and ppc.
     
  24. phildog33 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    #25
    thanks guys,, i switched to the BR1500LCD.. this is a good one, thanks for your advice
    p
     

Share This Page