UPS power back up for nMP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by golf1410, Jan 24, 2014.

  1. golf1410, Jan 24, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2014

    golf1410 macrumors 6502a

    golf1410

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #1
    I have heard that nMP has a lot better power efficient than oMP. I googled out and found that oMP should stick with at least 1500 VA UPS. My question is what about nMP? Would that be good to buy lowest VA UPS as nMP needs and save some money? 1000 VA 600 Watt is enough?

    Thank you for answering.
     
  2. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #2
    Remember you want your external disks plugged in to the UPS as well as some other devices, so be careful of the sizing. I like going with a slightly larger UPS so it runs for a bit longer.
     
  3. iMarvin macrumors 6502

    iMarvin

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Location:
    On the internet!
    #3
    It depends if you want to keep your computer running for some time or just want enough time to do a controlled shutdown.
     
  4. golf1410 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    golf1410

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    Just and save some works and shutdown.
     
  5. golf1410 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    golf1410

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  6. cojo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    #6
    I've been looking into the same thing. During an online chat session last night with an APC rep I was told the following:

    These Mac systems need a pure sine wave output, Back-UPS provide only a stepped approximation sine wave. The SMC1500 is a 1500VA Smart-UPS that can support up to 900W. The SMC series is the most cost effective Smart-UPS we make.
     
  7. CH12671 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Location:
    Southern US
    #7
    Pure Sine Wave: Yes
    1000 VA should be plenty to safely power down your system.
     
  8. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #8
    I have a CyberPower 1500VA Pure Sine Wave UPS that works great. You may want to look at their stuff, too.
     
  9. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #9
  10. barryp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #10
    FWIW: I picked up an APC SMT1500 and have an 8c nMP, Promise Pegasus2 R4, Synology DS1513+ and a Netgear 8-port hub running through it. I have never seen the load exceed 26% on the UPS and it tells me I can expect about 70mins of runtime on battery. I wouldn't count on that, but at least I know I have a decent buffer for the devices to power themselves down, or allow me to.
     
  11. golf1410 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    golf1410

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #11
    I think 1500 VA is a little too much for just 1 computer then...
     
  12. ScottishCaptain macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #12
    No, not really.

    That's the difference between "****, I should save everything and turn off my computer" and "who cares, power will be back on in 20 minutes". If you're dealing with uninterruptible jobs like rendering, then it's worth it to have enough capacity to bridge the outage (and still have time to shutdown if you can't).

    -SC
     

Share This Page