urgnt mac pro memory problem

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by dudeofblokes, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. dudeofblokes macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    carrickfergus, northern ireland, united kingdom
    #1
    a few days ago i asked about wether 667mhz mac pro ram will run in a octo mac pro which already had 2gb of 800mhz(2x1gb) ram i was told yes bt all the ram would run at 667mhz i bought 2 x 1gb sticks and 2x 512 and installed them with the 2gb i already had meaning id have 5gb but thats not happened, the 2 new sticks of 1gb dont get reconised and the original 2gb sticks are each reading 512 instead of 1gb.

    so now i should have 3gb but the machine is claiming all four sticks are 512 but thats not true 2 of the sticks are actually 1gb.

    they are all paired the way they supposed to be so i dont know whats going on
     
  2. krye macrumors 68000

    krye

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    I don't know who told you that, but 667MHz stuff won't run in a new Mac Pro with an 800MHz bus.
     
  3. dudeofblokes thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    carrickfergus, northern ireland, united kingdom
    #3
    aibo
    macrumors member

    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Location: San Diego
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by dudeofblokes
    can an early 08 octo pro take 667 ram or does it have to be 800mhz i have the chance to get 4gb 667 mac pro ram for £120

    yes it works, but causes all your RAM to run at 667MHz
    __________________

    thats my question and aibo reply
     
  4. amik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #4
    The 667 will run in the new mac pro. http://www.barefeats.com/harper5.html

     
  5. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #5
  6. amik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #6
    Good question. I don't know as I only have 800s.
     
  7. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #7
    It might help to describe how you arranged the memory.

    Thanks.
     
  8. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #8
    Yes, you can. But all of them will run at 667MHz.
     
  9. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #9
    Exactly how do you have them installed?
     
  10. dudeofblokes thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    carrickfergus, northern ireland, united kingdom
    #10
    they were arranged in the pairing order on each slot they all worked seperately but together they didnt reconnise each other or when they did it was the wrong values, im just going to auction the 667 memorys of and add the rest to get some true 800 ram, thanks anyway everyone
     

Share This Page