US V. European MBP's

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by kevzy, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. kevzy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #1
    Hi Everyone! This is my first time posting here....I have finally decided to make to change to a Mac :D

    I'm looking at the 15" MBP and hope to buy as soon as they update, whenever that is.....

    Anyway my question is this, I'm from Europe (Ireland) but have a friend living in the US for a short period of time. He has offered to buy the MBP for me (which will save me 300-400 euro). Also due to the nature of his job he can get it tax free which will save me even more. Will I run into any problems using the US MBP in Europe?

    For example
    - Will the DVD player only play region 1 DVD's? Can it be changed?
    - Will I have issues with power supply? I know I can buy a cheap adapter but will the amount of current goin into the plug matter?
    - Is the keyboard layout different?
    - When my friend buys it will he have to register it in his name, address etc? I plan to buy Applecare from amazon or ebay. Will I have any problems if I need the MBP repaired?

    If I have overlooked any potential issues I would be grateful I you could point them out to me as I really am a Mac noob.

    Thanks in advance for the replies, help and time taken to read this.

    kevzy.
     
  2. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #2
    You can change the region 5 times before it is locked permanently.

    You'll be fine, all MBP's are multi-voltage.

    Yes, there are a couple of keys in different places.

    No, you don't register on purchase.
     
  3. MacHipster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago/London/Sydney
    #3
    1. You can change the region code up to 5 times. It'll be set to region 1 initially.

    2. I'd recommend getting the adapter kit that Apple sells.

    3. Yes.

    4. No.
     
  4. northy124 macrumors 68020

    northy124

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #4
    Will the DVD player only play region 1 DVD's? Can it be changed? Yes they can be changed for upto 5 times before being made perm.

    - Will I have issues with power supply? I know I can buy a cheap adapter but will the amount of current goin into the plug matter? No as it is Universal just need a US to UK/EU pin adapter

    - Is the keyboard layout different? No it isn't (Well mine isn't)

    - When my friend buys it will he have to register it in his name, address etc? I plan to buy Applecare from amazon or ebay. Will I have any problems if I need the MBP repaired? No he doesn't have to register it in his name it has 1 year world wide limited warranty but buy apple care in Ireland to be safe
     
  5. northernmunky macrumors 6502a

    northernmunky

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Location:
    London, Taipei
    #5
    I bought mine in Taiwan which uses a US keyboard layout and is missing the '£' key, but if you set the keyboard to British then the # key will act as the '£' sign. You just have to press Opt+# to get the hash.
     
  6. skubish macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #6
    yep no £ or € keys you have to use the option and shift keys to get them.
     
  7. kevzy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #7
    Great. Thanks for all the info., I really appreciate it. So am I correct in thinking that really the only difference is that a few keys are in different positions?

    I'd just like to clearify one point: When I get the US MBP the region will be set to region 1. I can then change the region up to 5 times. After that it becomes locked permenantly, but to what region? Does it become locked to the origional region (region1) or to the region it was changed to last?

    Thanks agian,

    kevzy.
     
  8. northy124 macrumors 68020

    northy124

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #8
    Yes you have 5 time to change then locked to last region that you used
     
  9. kevzy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
  10. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #10
    Depending upon what Superdrive you have installed and what firmware revision, you may be able to reflash the firmware and set the drive to region-free. This will allow you to change the region an infiite number of times.

    This is the link you need.

    http://forum.rpc1.org/viewtopic.php?t=43012

    Bear in mind that the firmware updater app is not Leopard compatible, so you will either need to boot from an external hard drive running Tiger or be prepared to faff around with plist files to fool the updater into thinking you are running Tiger.

    All this AYOR, of course, as it will probably invalidate your warranty.
     
  11. bigandy macrumors G3

    bigandy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Location:
    Murka
    #11
    ^^ fixed that for you ;)
     
  12. northy124 macrumors 68020

    northy124

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #12
    It does invalidate your warranty as if you have to send it back to Apple they find out they can refuse to repair.
     

Share This Page