USB Drawing too much power?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by briannag, Jun 22, 2012.

  1. briannag macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    #1
    My phone charger broke, so I had been relying on a usb cord plugged into my mac with the ends chopped off to charge my phone.

    It all went fine until a message saying:
    USB Over Current Notice:
    A USB device is currently drawing too much power. The hub that it is attached to will be deactivated.

    I unplugged the USB, & tried to exit the window. But my mouse & keyboard, (anything plugged into a USB port wasn't working.)

    I need to fix this, but I can't reset the PRAM without a keyboard or mouse. Please help.
     
  2. Razorhog macrumors 65816

    Razorhog

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #2
    Did you reboot? And seriously get a real cable.
     
  3. briannag thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    #3
    How am I supposed to reboot without the mouse or keyboard working?
     
  4. Razorhog macrumors 65816

    Razorhog

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #4
    Hard reboot by holding in the power button for 6 seconds.
     
  5. briannag thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    #5
    I did that already, but once it powered back up, this showed up all over again. [​IMG][/PHP]
     
  6. Razorhog macrumors 65816

    Razorhog

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #6
    No idea on that then. Wouldn't the Bluetooth work even if your USB ports are fried?
     
  7. briannag thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    #7
    That's the thing. I have no clue where the bluetooth memo comes from. THhe mouse has nothing to do with a bluetooth nor do we have one.
     
  8. Jessica Lares macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #8
    Your cable is bad. I used to have that issue on my MacBook Pro with the iPhone cables. Did you reset the PRAM by the way?
     
  9. briannag thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    #9
    I'm not sure how to reset the PRAM without my keyboard/mouse working.
     
  10. Jessica Lares macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #10
    You do it right when you turn the machine on.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1379?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

     
  11. briannag thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    #11
  12. Jessica Lares macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #12
    What do you have connected to those ports? Unplug everything from them and just try with only the keyboard by itself plugged in. What Bluetooth accessory do you have plugged in that's throwing that message up?
     
  13. stroked Suspended

    stroked

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #13
    The bluetooth could be connected to an internal USB
     
  14. Razorhog macrumors 65816

    Razorhog

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #14
    I suppose - I just never thought about that.
     
  15. Moriarty macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    #15
    Command+Shift+3 takes a screenshot, by the way ;)

    The file saves to your desktop. Open it in Preview, click and drag to select the area of interest, press command-K to crop, then save it again. Go tools -> adjust size and resize it if it's too big.
     
  16. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #16
    Taking Screenshots in OS X

    Also use [ TIMG][ /TIMG] tags for any large images.
     
  17. Razorhog macrumors 65816

    Razorhog

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #17
    I like Command+Shift+4. It allows you to select the part of the screen you want to include.
     
  18. Icy1007 macrumors 6502a

    Icy1007

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #18
    huge image is huge.

    ----------

    I use CMD + Shift + 4, then press spacebar afterwards so I can select a specific window.
     
  19. Razorhog macrumors 65816

    Razorhog

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #19
    Sweet, didn't know that, thanks! :)
     

Share This Page