Use 17" logic board in 20" iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by r6mile, May 14, 2013.

  1. r6mile macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    Hi,

    I have no idea if this is possible but: I am currently in possession of a fully working 17" iMac C2D 2.0Ghz (from late 2006). I have seen on eBay a faulty 20" iMac 2.0Ghz Core Solo (from early 2006), with what I presume is a faulty logic board. My question:

    Is there any chance the logic board from my 17" will work in the 20"? I know it's a long shot, but I am asking because I would appreciate a larger screen.

    Thanks
     
  2. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #2
    No chance.
     
  3. r6mile thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Haha thanks for your concise answer. I didn't think it was possible, but I just wanted to make sure :)
     

Share This Page