Become a MacRumors Supporter for $25/year with no ads, private forums, and more!

Use Coconut Battery to check iPhone's battery capacity

Nisaja

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 20, 2016
712
236
Hey guys, first time posting here. I have an iPhone 6s. Like most of you, I'm having horrible battery life after updating to iOS 10. I wasn't getting more than 6 and a half hours of usage. So, I decided to check my phone's actual battery capacity. First I used iBackUpBot. Now the 6s battery has a design capacity of 1715 mah. iBackUpBot was saying the design capacity was 1690 mah, and my battery's maximum capacity was 1600 mah. That wasn't right. I then downloaded a popular app called "Battery" from the AppStore, and it too was saying my battery was at 1600 mah. Finally, I got to know that the popular Mac app Coconut Battery now supports iOS devices. Updated it right away and plugged my phone in. It said my battery was 1515 mah. So there you have it. It's because my battery has lost 200 mah :(

If you're experiencing bad battery life, check your phone's actual battery capacity using Coconut Battery. The others aren't accurate enough.

Do post up your results. My phone is only 7 months old, with 250 charge cycles. I'm kinda disappointed :(
 
  • Like
Reactions: jagooch

KAB2010

macrumors 6502
Aug 27, 2009
325
14
Louisiana
iOS 10 disabled all battery health apps from checking the charge cycles and true capacity remaining so you shouldn't worry about what you're seeing from those apps since none could be accurate now. Unfortunate that Apple made that decision, but it is what it is.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ZebraDude
Comment

Nisaja

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 20, 2016
712
236
I think the Coconut Battery Mac app is still showing accurate charge cycles and mah levels.
 
Comment

Nisaja

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 20, 2016
712
236
Try the free iOS app "Battery Life".
Battery life is not accurate. It's always saying 1600 mah. When it really should be slightly changing every time you go through 1 charge cycle.
 
Comment

Nisaja

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 20, 2016
712
236
Interesting..... on my iPad Pro 12.9 it says 10,307 which is correct.
10,307 as the design capacity or your current battery level? If it's your current level, it can't be correct. It'll always be slightly less than the design capacity, and it should slightly change every time you charge it.
 
Comment

Nisaja

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 20, 2016
712
236
There's quite a few Battery Life apps, you have to make sure it's the one written by Robert Tkotzyk.
Yep that's the one I have. It's always showing 1600 mah on my phone, which can't be true.
 
Comment

Beards

macrumors 65816
Mar 22, 2014
1,019
417
Derbyshire UK
No, it's telling you of the 10,307 capacity you have 'X' amount at full charge and then gives you a percentage of what you have lost with mah figures.
 
Comment

Nisaja

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 20, 2016
712
236
Yeah it'll get the design capacity right, but not your battery's actual mah level. I think it just estimates it according to the battery runtime. It doesn't even show the number of charge cycles. Coconut battery on the Mac shows that too. Try it :)
 
Comment

Beards

macrumors 65816
Mar 22, 2014
1,019
417
Derbyshire UK
You're looking at the wrong app. The one I have shows you a history with dates. You have wear level, run time and raw data. I would try Coconut but I'm away from my computer for the next week.
 
Comment

Nisaja

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 20, 2016
712
236
Yep. That's the app I have :) and it never changes.

 
Comment

aston177

macrumors newbie
Dec 29, 2014
15
3
I have to agree with the OP. I've used the Battery Life app too, but it's inaccurate. It doesn't show the number of charge cycles, and the battery mAh level is always the same. Same story with iBackUpBot (although it's a little better than Battery Life because it shows the charge cycles). The best app right now to check the phone's battery level is Coconut Battery.
 
Comment

Nisaja

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 20, 2016
712
236
Well, I'll compare the two when I next can but I'm happy in what Battery Life is giving me.
Don't get me wrong. It's a great app. Probably the best battery life app out there. But Coconut Battery is way more accurate.
 
Comment

Nisaja

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 20, 2016
712
236
I have to agree with the OP. I've used the Battery Life app too, but it's inaccurate. It doesn't show the number of charge cycles, and the battery mAh level is always the same. Same story with iBackUpBot (although it's a little better than Battery Life because it shows the charge cycles). The best app right now to check the phone's battery level is Coconut Battery.
Exactly! All this time I used iBackUpBot. Even that was showing 1600 mAh (same as what Battery Life was showing). But Coconut Battery accurately displayed the mAh level. It's a great little app.
 
Comment

Shadowbech

macrumors 603
Oct 18, 2011
6,434
2,613
iOS 10 disabled all battery health apps from checking the charge cycles and true capacity remaining so you shouldn't worry about what you're seeing from those apps since none could be accurate now. Unfortunate that Apple made that decision, but it is what it is.
It works on iOS 10 for me including iPhone 7 Plus. Coconut Battery did come out update. So I'd check if they have any updates.
 
Comment

ajm222

macrumors 6502a
Sep 19, 2012
862
111
you're doing better than me. both Battery Life and Battery Doc show mine between 80-84%. Yours sounds like it's at 88%. Went to the Apple Store the other day and they tested it there as well and it matched what my battery apps were saying. I've had the phone almost exactly one year, with about 350 cycles. It was just above where they would replace it under warranty. Going back Sunday on my one year anniversary to have it tested again to see if maybe it dips into the 'replace' category.
 
Comment

Nisaja

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 20, 2016
712
236
Correct. Coconut battery says my battery is at 88%, although the Battery Life app says it's at 93%. Why don't you check yours with Coconut Battery. It's far more accurate.
 
Comment

ajm222

macrumors 6502a
Sep 19, 2012
862
111
coconut stopped working with ios 10 and i dont see it in app store anymore. Battery Life is the first result when i searh for coconut. i deleted it after upgrading to 10.
 
Comment

Mlrollin91

macrumors G5
Nov 20, 2008
13,684
9,271
Ventura County
Yep. That's the app I have :) and it never changes.

I have to agree with the OP. I've used the Battery Life app too, but it's inaccurate. It doesn't show the number of charge cycles, and the battery mAh level is always the same. Same story with iBackUpBot (although it's a little better than Battery Life because it shows the charge cycles). The best app right now to check the phone's battery level is Coconut Battery.

Exactly! All this time I used iBackUpBot. Even that was showing 1600 mAh (same as what Battery Life was showing). But Coconut Battery accurately displayed the mAh level. It's a great little app.

Battery Life and iBackupBot ARE accurate, just they update the mAh health in '100's. The software is meant to give you an estimate, not a spot on reading like Coconut. This is due to new limitations in iOS 10. Why iBackupbot does it, its because they have not updated their app. Even though Battery Life is not 100% spot on, it is a very good estimate and has been extremely accurate or me the last 6+ weeks on all my devices. It never changes on your device history because of the block of '100s'. Next change you will see is when its 1500mAh.

OP, the iPhone 6s has a 1690mAh battery, not 1715mAh as Battery Life states. Again, this is because of iOS 10 limitations and the developer is having to workaround to try to give this information to the consumer.

coconut stopped working with ios 10 and i dont see it in app store anymore. Battery Life is the first result when i searh for coconut. i deleted it after upgrading to 10.
Mac App only.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ajm222 and Beards
Comment

Nisaja

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
Sep 20, 2016
712
236
Battery Life and iBackupBot ARE accurate, just they update the mAh health in '100's. The software is meant to give you an estimate, not a spot on reading like Coconut. This is due to new limitations in iOS 10. Why iBackupbot does it, its because they have not updated their app. Even though Battery Life is not 100% spot on, it is a very good estimate and has been extremely accurate or me the last 6+ weeks on all my devices. It never changes on your device history because of the block of '100s'. Next change you will see is when its 1500mAh.

OP, the iPhone 6s has a 1690mAh battery, not 1715mAh as Battery Life states. Again, this is because of iOS 10 limitations and the developer is having to workaround to try to give this information to the consumer.
.
Makes sense. iBackUpBot was saying the design capacity was 1690 mAh. I guess it was accurate. Back when I got my 6s, it was saying my battery capacity was 1700 mAh. Goes perfectly with your saying :)

But, right now, Coconut Battery is reporting my phone's battery capacity as 1515 mAh. Battery life still reports it as 1600 mAh
 
Comment
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.