Use Current Location?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Paintballguy, Jul 13, 2008.

  1. Paintballguy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #1
    How come when i use maps or anything else location wise, and it asks me if i want to use my "Current Location" why does it say that i am located in Buffalo NY when i am really not. I'm basically in Albany NY, but keeps insisting i am in Buffalo
     
  2. kinchee87 macrumors regular

    kinchee87

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    I thought that feature only works for the iPhone because the iPod touch lacks gps and cellular triangulation.
     
  3. Fuchal macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    #3
    Better than my iPhone, I'm in Boston but it tells me I'm in Kansas whenever I have wi-fi on. :rolleyes:
     
  4. imfrog2002 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #4
    Haha, there's a way to change that. My home WiFi network pinpoints me exactly. (I have a touch. Not an iPhone.) ;) http://is.gd/Stm will take you to the Skyhook page where you can submit it. Enjoy, and hope it helps!
     
  5. pisces03x macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #5
    I hate you all >____>

    I live in Eastern Toronto, and I can't get this functionality to work. >.<
    There go a LOT of apps that I could have used that are location-aware
     
  6. dingus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #6
    My friendo gave me his Airport Extreme and my location always shows up as his address, so that says something. I've also submitted my info via that Skyhoop or whatever link about a month ago but they've yet to update jack.

    Probaby because they're jerks. And fatties. J&Fs.
     
  7. PMB macrumors 65816

    PMB

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    huh, i submitted mine, and it worked within 30 secconds....
     

Share This Page