Use iPad for Remote Desktop with Sketchup

Discussion in 'iPad' started by charliex5, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. charliex5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #1
    I have to walk about a 1.5 miles to class everyday and was thinking about trading in my MacBook Pro for an iMac and getting an iPad to take to class. Has anyone tried using a remote desktop program on the iPad to control a program like Sketchup or even Revit? I'm just looking for something to be able to express simple ideas during class and have more power than my current MacBook Pro.
     
  2. jrichman63 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Pacifica, CA
    #2
    Wow that's a truly great idea. If you can figure it out. I'm doing it too. I hope we get some replies on this thread.
     
  3. jrichman63 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Pacifica, CA
    #3
    Logmein app seems to be the best bet. I haven't tried it yet. but for 30 bucks I would like to be sure i could drag and click to create lines.
     
  4. melman101 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #4
    I would assume that if you are on 3G, forget about it.

    If you are on Wifi you might be able to. I have been using RDP lite (for windows terminal client) and have been able to do SQL, but mostly under Wifi. 3G was excruciatingly slow.
     
  5. avaloncourt macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #5
    I agree with Melman in that you would have speed issues with 3G. I use Logmein Ignition a lot. WiFi is very nice. 3G would lag.
     
  6. openendstraight macrumors regular

    openendstraight

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Location:
    La Vegas
    #6
    I use Log Me In. it works great, but on 3G there is a good bit of lag.
     

Share This Page